PRO-2052 Modulation

Status
Not open for further replies.

lil_jimmy_norton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
128
Location
Medford, OR
For monitorog AM Modulation do I need to manually change a setting or does it automaticly detect?

I've been attempting to monitor comair around here, but I am getting almost no radio traffic (other than security) from a somewhat busy airport. I was thinking this my be my problem.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,033
Location
Bowie, Md.
That might well be a problem; the other is the antenna. That little stick on the back of the radio is barely efficient, particularly inside a structure. Get something outside, up in the air, and fed with good coax. You'll hear lots more. Our Scanner Antennas wiki has lots of details on this. 73s Mike
 

lil_jimmy_norton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
128
Location
Medford, OR
ka3jjz said:
That might well be a problem; the other is the antenna. That little stick on the back of the radio is barely efficient, particularly inside a structure. Get something outside, up in the air, and fed with good coax. You'll hear lots more. Our Scanner Antennas wiki has lots of details on this. 73s Mike

That could be it, but I'm only 5 miles from the airport. I would assume my stock antenna would suffice at that range.
 
Last edited:

mciupa

Database Mechanic
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
7,212
There is no setting change required as the Air band will be defaulted to AM mode.

Leave it in SVC Search AIR for a while , you'll be bound to hear something. Find your tower freq. and also ARR/DEP freq's if they are listed here in the DB or from airnav.com
 

lil_jimmy_norton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
128
Location
Medford, OR
mciupa said:
There is no setting change required as the Air band will be defaulted to AM mode.

Leave it in SVC Search AIR for a while , you'll be bound to hear something. Find your tower freq. and also ARR/DEP freq's if they are listed here in the DB or from airnav.com

Ok, thanks for answering my question.

I've got all the proper freqs. programmed in, I suppose it is an antenna issue then.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top