• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

RPM question.

carcarjg

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
34
Location
NY
Hey yall,
So I'm not looking to program anything in as I've already seen all the posts on here on why I cant.
But I was poking around RPM R10B07 and the opensky tab is 100% blank save for the systems list. I went and added a OS system into the pers. but its still blank. Is that normal or do I have a broken install?
 

carcarjg

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
34
Location
NY
Has your radio been provisioned on the system yet? OpenSky programming is completely different than anything else (except maybe iDEN).
No, we don’t have any opensky systems near me. I’m guessing those boxes just don’t show unless the radio is provisioned? And my RPM install is fine?
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,870
Location
Ontario, Canada
OpenSky programming is basically pushed from the system to the radio. There isn't much that's done personality wise in RPM.
 

carcarjg

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
34
Location
NY
OpenSky programming is basically pushed from the system to the radio. There isn't much that's done personality wise in RPM.
Awesome. I just pulled up the help docs and on the opensky page it says it’s not supported. Guess I should’ve checked there first.
Though didn’t open sky exist prior to 2012-2015( about the range of my build of RPM). Was there another version or RPM just for it, or is opensky newer then my build?
 

TDR-94

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
446
OpenSky radios log on to the system and then the system sends the programming information to the radio.The programming is sent over the air. There is no programming the radio for OpenSky operation through RPM. You can't program your radio to monitor an OpenSky system.
 

carcarjg

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
34
Location
NY
OpenSky radios log on to the system and then the system sends the programming information to the radio.The programming is sent over the air. There is no programming the radio for OpenSky operation through RPM. You can't program your radio to monitor an OpenSky system.
I dont have a system to monitor here, so eh. Just wondering if my RPM was broken
 

TDR-94

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
446
OpenSky works more like a cellular system than an LMR system. OpenSky 1 also had 4 time slots and OpenSky 2 had 2 time slots.
 
Top