RTL Test Losing bytes on USB3.1

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
340
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
I'm not sure. I thought the idea was to rule out whether or not this was a usb chipset or driver issue on your laptop though.
It would rule out if any or all of the dongles are bad or not. Just to be sure.

I am fresh out of thumbdrives i gotta wait lol:oops:
 
Last edited:

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
153
Location
Lafayette County, FL
It would rule out if any or all of the dongles are bad or not. Just to be sure.

I am fresh out of thumbdrives i gotta wait lol:oops:
Cant' say I've tried it, but in the Google Play Store, there is an app called 'SDR driver' by Martin Marinov, it looks like it might include rtl_test, but that would just be a guess based on its inclusion of rtl_fm and rtl_tcp. Some of those other apps probably include some form of the osmocom rtl_sdr package I would imagine, but I really have no idea if you can plug in an RTL dongle and run rtl_test in a terminal in through any of those apps or not. If I had to take a wild guess, to get something like this to go as a test just to see the output of rtl_test in an android device, I have a feeling this is going to require a rooted device and the need to compile a custom version of osmocom rtl-sdr package libraries for said device. I honestly have no idea where to start on something like that.

I would also say you might try using a blank DVD and burn the image to it for that Skywave Linux, but I have a feeling you don't have a blank DVD or a DVD drive or something.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
340
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Cant' say I've tried it, but in the Google Play Store, there is an app called 'SDR driver' by Martin Marinov, it looks like it might include rtl_test, but that would just be a guess based on its inclusion of rtl_fm and rtl_tcp. Some of those other apps probably include some form of the osmocom rtl_sdr package I would imagine, but I really have no idea if you can plug in an RTL dongle and run rtl_test in a terminal in through any of those apps or not. If I had to take a wild guess, to get something like this to go as a test just to see the output of rtl_test in an android device, I have a feeling this is going to require a rooted device and the need to compile a custom version of osmocom rtl-sdr package libraries for said device. I honestly have no idea where to start on something like that.

I would also say you might try using a blank DVD and burn the image to it for that Skywave Linux, but I have a feeling you don't have a blank DVD or a DVD drive or something.
Lol I wish! this laptop doesn't have DVD nor CDROM everything has to be booted from usb thumbdrive. Very new laptop. I ran my RTLSDR on SDRTouch (full) without a hitch moments ago.
 

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
153
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Lol I wish! this laptop doesn't have DVD nor CDROM everything has to be booted from usb thumbdrive. Very new laptop. I ran my RTLSDR on SDRTouch (full) without a hitch moments ago.
Yeah, I think that's what I keep coming back to. If everything else seems to work without a hitch then I don't really think that the output of rtl_test is the end all be all litmus test just because it says you are losing bytes here and there. If everything else is working with it software wise except that one issue you are having in DSD, then it makes it very difficult to say for certain that those two things are correlated. That's why you need another computer to test this on.

I think what kind of makes it frustrating to test to be honest is that you only have one computer. I don't know how you live like that :whistle: I can't bring myself to toss out working machines if they have at least a Core2Duo or higher in them. I can always find some use for them, even as a lowly file server or media center or something. I recently literally had to force myself to toss out 5 Pentium 4 era computers that were taking up too much space on my shelving area.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
340
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Yeah, I think that's what I keep coming back to. If everything else seems to work without a hitch then I don't really think that the output of rtl_test is the end all be all litmus test just because it says you are losing bytes here and there. If everything else is working with it software wise except that one issue you are having in DSD, then it makes it very difficult to say for certain that those two things are correlated. That's why you need another computer to test this on.

I think what kind of makes it frustrating to test to be honest is that you only have one computer. I don't know how you live like that :whistle: I can't bring myself to toss out working machines if they have at least a Core2Duo or higher in them. I can always find some use for them, even as a lowly file server or media center or something. I recently literally had to force myself to toss out 5 Pentium 4 era computers that were taking up too much space on my shelving area.
My old Dell was 13 years old. It's display backlight decided to go bust. I felt it wasn't worth saving so I ditched it. It had a Intel Pentium M. I threw it out lol. I needed to move along sometime. I used it for all of the 5 years I owned it. I got it on barter. Guy wanted WIFI access so we traded. LOL!
 

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
153
Location
Lafayette County, FL
My old Dell was 13 years old. It's display backlight decided to go bust. I felt it wasn't worth saving so I ditched it. It had a Intel Pentium M. I threw it out lol. I needed to move along sometime. I used it for all of the 5 years I owned it. I got it on barter. Guy wanted WIFI access so we traded. LOL!
Yeah, that one was definitely getting up there in age, and with a busted screen, certainly not worth the money to repair. I think my rule of thumb is if a Raspberry Pi can outperform it, then can it.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
340
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Yeah, that one was definitely getting up there in age, and with a busted screen, certainly not worth the money to repair. I think my rule of thumb is if a Raspberry Pi can outperform it, then can it.
totally agreed. I am enjoying the speed of this new laptop. It sure does a bang up job otherwise. I think If in time money is right I ll buy a i5 with better USB 2.0 compatibility. I really don't want to beat this one over the head to long. Still have SDRTrunk for P25. Thanks for all replies!
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,846
The only thing i have that has USB2.0 is my android devices. The laptop is USB 3.1 xHCI with one 3.0 hub (2 port) and 1 type-c USB3.1 only port.

check in your bios if you have a hardware EHCI fallback USB mode.

I know that some earlier supporters of hardware allow you to enable a fallback mode for stubborn devices, you may be able to force it into ECHI mode for different USB 2.0 support, which might entail a different set of drivers at the OS level.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
340
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
check in your bios if you have a hardware EHCI fallback USB mode.

I know that some earlier supporters of hardware allow you to enable a fallback mode for stubborn devices, you may be able to force it into ECHI mode for different USB 2.0 support, which might entail a different set of drivers at the OS level.
Nothing there for that. thanks for trying. Can we let this topic die? I am tired of wrestling with it.
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,846
Nothing there for that. thanks for trying. Can we let this topic die? I am tired of wrestling with it.
I understand the frustration, you can report your own thread to the mods with a request to lock it. They should oblige.
 
Top