996P2 & NXDN

Status
Not open for further replies.

GKolo

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
607
Location
East Tennessee
I purchased the code from MyUniden.com but how do i add it to the radio ?
I have looked at the Owners Manual and online and not finding the answer, Its not obvious in the radio menu either.

Thank You
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,968
I purchased the code from MyUniden.com but how do i add it to the radio ?
I have looked at the Owners Manual and online and not finding the answer, Its not obvious in the radio menu either.

Thank You
From the Uniden website:

Now, apply the key for the upgrade you purchased by following these steps:
  1. On the scanner, press MENU.
  2. Select Settings --> Upgrades, then press E.
  3. Scroll to DMR/MotoTRBO or ProVoice, then press E.
  4. Using the scroll knob to select each digit and the 4 and 6 keys to move left and right, enter each digit in the unlock key. After each group of digits, press E.

 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,968
I do not have a Upgrade under settings.....
That means that you didn't install the latest firmware...

Click on the link in my post above, and read the first line under the "Getting The Upgrades" paragraph.

.
 

GKolo

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
607
Location
East Tennessee
When you select a system in FreeScan and upload to the radio does it upload every system ID in the system ?
Did that the radio is showing the different antennas but no transmissions yet.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,968
When you select a system in FreeScan and upload to the radio does it upload every system ID in the system ?
Did that the radio is showing the different antennas but no transmissions yet.
Check this link:


.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
9,528
Location
Dallas, TX
I thought FREESCAN did not work for NXDN?
Correct, it does not. FreeSCAN does not recognize the system type, and you cannot enter the RAN code. Similar issues for DMR, no color code entry & the software does not import a DMR system correctly.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,975
Location
NW Tenn
Is this a MULTI CHANNEL NXDN TRUNKING SYSTEM?
If so have you added the correct LCN's to each frequency?
What system are you trying to monitor?
LCN.jpg
 
Last edited:

GKolo

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
607
Location
East Tennessee
Is this a MULTI CHANNEL NXDN TRUNKING SYSTEM?
If so have you added the correct LCN's to each frequency?
What system are you trying to monitor?
Its Mcminn County Dalton communications system, Uploaded the whole system from RR and it shows its scanning all the sites and searching IDs.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,975
Location
NW Tenn
Ok I see the problem only the Control Channels are listed as LCN for the 4 McMinn County sites. It is going to take a x36 or SDS running LCN FINDER to find the LCN's before the 996p2 can track it. The LCN number is the map to how the radios and scanners track the trunking system.
Sorry I can not help any more than this as I am in North West Tn.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,975
Location
NW Tenn
I also posted in the TN Forum and sent a PM to a local in your County to see if they could help you out.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
9,528
Location
Dallas, TX
For the frequencies without the channel numbers, see if this spreadsheet helps any. (This was posted in another thread. It works for one of my two local NXDN systems. On the other, after running LCN finder, those are named as 1, 2, 3,...etc.
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top