• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BCd396t UASD

Status
Not open for further replies.

BFIFM790

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
111
Hello,


Is there a way to insert or delete a channel slot in the middle of the sort without cutting and pasting in the software like the 296/796 uasd?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
1,082
Location
Six Feet Under
Hello,

You can delete a channel by highlighting channel, clicking on EDIT, then select DELETE CHANNEL from drop down menu. If you want to insert a channel anywhere in the group, simply DRAG and DROP the line, after making a line for the channel.

HTHs

73

Dave AKA The Tripzter
 

BFIFM790

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
111
Lets just say for example......

I programed a group with ten channels. Now I realize I want to insert a channel in between channels 3 and 4. Is there a way to create a blank channel in between the two so I can input or paste the information without having to cut and paste channels 4 through 10.

With ten channels its no big deal, but its alot when you have like 50 channels or tgids.

Sorry im dense on this one....Thank you so much
 

RISC777

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
935
In a Group (System Editor), highlight the line you want to "drop down" one line, the empty line you want above that one, select Edit on the menu bar, select Insert & Paste Channel. You'll have a 'blank' channel above the one you initially selected/highlighted.

edit: If you're looking to insert a control channel frequency, UASD doesn't provide that 'insert' feature. There you'll have to copy/paste, etc. to get a control channel frequency you may have missed or want added in into the 'middle' of what is already entered in.
 
Last edited:

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,192
Location
Dallas, TX
BFIFM790 said:
Lets just say for example......

I programed a group with ten channels. Now I realize I want to insert a channel in between channels 3 and 4. Is there a way to create a blank channel in between the two so I can input or paste the information without having to cut and paste channels 4 through 10.

With ten channels its no big deal, but its alot when you have like 50 channels or tgids.

Sorry im dense on this one....Thank you so much
The "Insert & Paste" option won't generally insert a blank line, It will only insert what's on the Windows 'clipboard'. Unless te clipboard is loaded, the option will be grayed out.

To make it insert a blank line, try this:
While in the "System Editor screen", hit the "C" button. This adds a blank new channel at the bottom of your list. The Channel Name fiel will be highlighted, but blank.
Using either the standard Windows Copy command, <CTRL><C>, or the copy channel option under the "Edit" menu, copy the blank channel to the 'clipboard'.
Now, highlight with your mouse the line where you want to add one or more blanks for more channels or talk groups. (Just click that line once to select, not a double click).
Using the Edit menu, you'll see the "Insert & Paste" function is no longer grayed out. Select it to add you line.
Repeat to add additional blank lines.

You could have also added the blank at the bottom, added your channel ot talkgroup, then use the cut function, then 'Insert & Paste" that where ever desired.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
No need to cut and paste - just click your mouse and drag it up after entering.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,192
Location
Dallas, TX
rdale said:
No need to cut and paste - just click your mouse and drag it up after entering.
Which once again proves there always more than one way to do things
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top