• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

CDM 1250 problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

kuiperjake

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Schoolcraft, MI
So I Programmed a CDM 1250 VHF. This is the first one that I have done. The problem is when I key up I can Transmit but I cant receive anything. Anyone have any idea what the problem is? Please and thank you in advance.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,574
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
So I Programmed a CDM 1250 VHF. This is the first one that I have done. The problem is when I key up I can Transmit but I cant receive anything. Anyone have any idea what the problem is? Please and thank you in advance.
Without knowing how the radio is programmed, any thing any of us might offer would be pure speculation.

If you could post a screen shot of the personality and the zone assignments, it would be a start.
 

kuiperjake

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Schoolcraft, MI
Hope this helps some.

Sorry little new to all of this. Here is screenshots of what you asked. When playing around with it I can receive on a direct Freq but the repeated one wont receive from another radio on the same channel. I can transmit and receive on any other channel that's a direct one. I also programmed a XPR 4550 with all the same freq and they work fine.
 

Attachments

clbsquared

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
499
Location
Isle of Wight County
Two things come to mind. You either have the wrong receive frequency or pl/dpl tone is wrong. However, (as noted above) without knowing how the radio is programmed, any advice is going to be a guess.

Sent from my HTC One A9 using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Is it a repeater your on? Different TX and RX frequencies, pl, dpl or csq? Is the mdc and perosnality set to and or and or in mdc? Either a codeplug or screen shot to someone may help you more.
 

jim202

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Messages
2,558
Location
New Orleans region
One thought comes to mind here with your question for help.

Just how far are you from the repeater when your doing a test?

Is the other radio your trying to listen to close to the radio your trying to key the repeater with?

The reason I ask is if your any distance from the repeater, your probably swamping the receiver on the second radio you trying to use as a monitor. The closer the second radio being used to monitor the first radio, the more your going to swamp or de-sense the second radio receiver.

You may have other problems, but it always helps to point out a simple fact that most forget about.

Like has already been mentioned, the way you set up the squelch in the radio will also cause a problem. The use of the and / or selection, along with maybe the confusion of including MDC selection can cause major issues trying to receive signals. Take another look at this area and see if you might have over looked how a selection was set.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top