• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Clone pd682 to pd782

Status
Not open for further replies.

SirJ

Intelligence Everywhere!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
397
Location
Los Angeles/Ventura County
I spent wat too long programming a pd682, is there a way to copy or transfer to a pd782?
I use Motorola xts series and I can split screen CPS and drag and drop if the band split is the same.
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,727
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Heck, I once had a PD782, & bought another one. But even though they were both lo split UHF radios, in the 15 digit model number, one digit was different. No cloning, & no opening both code plugs, & drag, & drop zones like Motorola. Took 3 days to manually copy everything from one radio to the other. That’s the nice thing about Motorola. You have a gen 1 HT, & buy a Gen 2 mobil. 5 minutes to drag & drop all the info from one, to the other. Nobody else does that.
 

SirJ

Intelligence Everywhere!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
397
Location
Los Angeles/Ventura County
Heck, I once had a PD782, & bought another one. But even though they were both lo split UHF radios, in the 15 digit model number, one digit was different. No cloning, & no opening both code plugs, & drag, & drop zones like Motorola. Took 3 days to manually copy everything from one radio to the other. That’s the nice thing about Motorola. You have a gen 1 HT, & buy a Gen 2 mobil. 5 minutes to drag & drop all the info from one, to the other. Nobody else does that.
I'd like to get a xpr7550e but since I am comfortable with the hytera I just don't see a reason to jump on one, even though I am a big Motorola fan when it comes to electronics and all my VHF and uhf ham gear for the most part is Motorola. I'm a audio junky and have even perfected the EQ settings on all my XTS, XTLs, and even the efj/Kenwood vp600 series.
 

AJ1L

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
66
Make sure you fix your DMR time slots and talkgroups after exporting/importing contacts and channels. It seems to set everything to default.
 

SirJ

Intelligence Everywhere!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
397
Location
Los Angeles/Ventura County
Never got the export to work for channels, my cps says that the excel file is the wrong type when trying to use import.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
956
Never got the export to work for channels, my cps says that the excel file is the wrong type when trying to use import.
I have Excel office 564 v 16.0.11425.bla bla bla, not sure if that has something to do with it.

I you want to send me your code plug I'll see what I can do.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
956
Don't know what to say, I have a full list in the DMR services contact tab. Does the basic info tab stuff look OK?
I never paid attention to the HCD1200 tab, it has the default entry.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top