Database outage?

Status
Not open for further replies.

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
4,223
Location
Southeastern Michigan
I get an error, while trying to access the Michigan database:

error-> Table 'portal.agency' doesn't exist

Sent via Tapatalk
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,018
Location
NW Tenn
Is it working now was you trying to open it with Windows Explorer of Scanner Software? I just opened it with Windows Explorer.
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
4,223
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Correction, the above error was on Washtenaw County.

The state is giving me:
Table 'portal.county_list' doesn't exist

This is via the "My RR" page, on mobile.

Sent via Tapatalk
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
4,223
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Odd... I can access the database if I am not logged in.

Sent via Tapatalk
This is still happening to me. Tried a different phone, and a different state search. It worked fine, when logged out, but I got the following, when logged in:
Table 'portal.state_list' doesn't exist

Sent via Tapatalk
 

cpohlad

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
104
Location
Midlothian, VA
This problem is still happening on the mobile site and the only fix is to logout. Is RR aware of this issue?
 

proweb365

Newbie
Joined
May 15, 2017
Messages
1
Location
Minnesota
This usually means that the $dbprefix line in your include/config.php file is incorrect. Make sure that the line is commented or uncommented out depending on how you have it set up via MySQL or your hosting control panel.

For example, if you used "ss_" for your database but leave the line commented, it will lead the software to think your databases do NOT have prefixes and as such can't find the database you're defining.

Instead, make sure that line reads like the below:

$dbprefix = "ss_"; // Uncomment this line if this is a new install.

Adding the two slashes (//) in the beginning of that line "uncomments" the line.

If you're NOT using any prefix, that means you left the line commented during the initial installation. When you upgrade ensure that line retains its two slashes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top