How to

Status
Not open for further replies.

KeithJoseph

Still working on my amateur radio callsign.
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
343
Location
Abilene,Texas
I paid for the NXDN upgrade but yet I cannot get it to work on my scanner how do I make it work.436hp. Taylor electric. Abilene,tx
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,978
I paid for the NXDN upgrade but yet I cannot get it to work on my scanner how do I make it work.436hp. Taylor electric. Abilene,tx
“Can not get it to work”..... really doesn’t give us much to go on, so let’s start from the top.

Did you get the digital key from Uniden when you paid for the NXDN upgrade?

Does your scanner have the latest firmware installed?

Were you able to successfully enter the digital key into the scanner through the menu system.

Did the scanner show that it accepted the key?

If those steps were successful, then let us know, very specifically, what you have done after that. Exactly where are you encountering a problem?

.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
10,253
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
The database may have incomplete information for that system.
I think I was the one who originally submitted it years ago and I don't think I got all the LCNs.
They may have made changes since then. One of the licenses listed expired in 2016 and nobody updated the db with the new one.

They probably don't talk very often.
Most radio traffic will probably be after severe storms when they have to fix a lot of stuff.
Program all the frequencies on the FCC licenses as NFM conventional and see if you hear data bursts or digital noise or anything at all.
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
Are you getting a 'NXDN" on the bottom right of the screen? If not, you may not have sufficient signal / or there may not be any transmission to hear
 

KeithJoseph

Still working on my amateur radio callsign.
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
343
Location
Abilene,Texas
Are you getting a 'NXDN" on the bottom right of the screen? If not, you may not have sufficient signal / or there may not be any transmission to hear
Negative. No nxdn. and I know there is a building with an antenna not far from where I live for Taylor electric
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
If you're not getting a "NXDN", then it's either you have no signal, or you don't have the control channel.
My guess, looking at the database (since it is severely lacking of frequencies and TGs for this system), is that the current control channel is not listed. Youll have to scan through that frequency range and try to find the current control channel if you don't have an SDR. Once you find it, youll need to note the correct RAN and then add it to the system in your scanner.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
10,253
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
If you're not getting a "NXDN", then it's either you have no signal, or you don't have the control channel.
Unless they changed in the past few years it's a Type D iDAS system. There is no control channel.
The channels that are actually used have a 1/2 second data burst every 3 seconds.
A few years ago it did not appear that all of the licensed channels were in use.
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
If they dont have a control channel, then you wont be getting the 'NXDN" unless:
theres a transmission
the scanner catches the data burst - but Ive found that with NXDN, it often misses them or is unable to catch them as with cap+, I guess due to the tiny bandwith
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top