• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola CDM Programming Error

Status
Not open for further replies.

dixie729

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
421
Location
Daviess Co., KY
Failed to write radio due to "invalid fields"

I select the errors, "can not be found" box appears.

Invalid Field # 1
rdkRecRefIndex_3733_3734

Invalid Field # 2
rdkRecRefIndex_3728_3729

Anyone know what these errors are and why it won't allow me to view or fix them?

Kevin



Sent from my XT1097 using Tapatalk
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,667
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Failed to write radio due to "invalid fields"

I select the errors, "can not be found" box appears.

Invalid Field # 1
rdkRecRefIndex_3733_3734

Invalid Field # 2
rdkRecRefIndex_3728_3729

Anyone know what these errors are and why it won't allow me to view or fix them?

Kevin



Sent from my XT1097 using Tapatalk
Send me your codeplug and I will see if I can find the problem. I think you already have my email.
 

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
841
Location
Tampa, FL
What did you change since the last time the radio was read or written to? If it was only a few things, then you will have to slowly go through each portion of the codeplugs. If it was many things, then you may have to start over and only make 1 change at a time, then write the radio. For me, the errors always seemed to happen when I deleted items OR when adding new items. Then, it was typically in the scan lists or some default that got added when I added a new channel. TT
 

dixie729

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
421
Location
Daviess Co., KY
Send me your codeplug and I will see if I can find the problem. I think you already have my email.
I was doing some Re-Programming, so it would not allow me to save the code plug. But just for future reference you can PM it to me if you like.

Sent from my XT1097 using Tapatalk
 

dixie729

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
421
Location
Daviess Co., KY
What did you change since the last time the radio was read or written to? If it was only a few things, then you will have to slowly go through each portion of the codeplugs. If it was many things, then you may have to start over and only make 1 change at a time, then write the radio. For me, the errors always seemed to happen when I deleted items OR when adding new items. Then, it was typically in the scan lists or some default that got added when I added a new channel. TT
I edited some channels, deleted MDC system, edited the scan list and changed the audio alert levels to "fixed"
That's about it.

Sent from my XT1097 using Tapatalk
 

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
841
Location
Tampa, FL
One you deleted the MDC system, did you check every channel in the radio to ensure there was no reference to this deleted system in the MDC tab? I wonder if you missed 2 of them....TT
 

dixie729

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
421
Location
Daviess Co., KY
Fixed it. It was the MDC system I deleted. Made another system. Read just fine. Thanks

Sent from my XT1097 using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top