new HP2 SD card error question

Status
Not open for further replies.

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
I just got this new HP2 from Amazon and the screen is showing an SD card error. removing the batteries and disconnecting usb cable from computer does not help. screen says use Sentinel AllClear but I am not finding in the sentinel database?
 

jonwienke

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
9,251
Location
PA
Clear User Data, it's under the Scanner menu.

I'd suggest a different, faster memory card, either 16 or 32GB. The factory cards are slow and somewhat more failure-prone than average.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
I just got this new HP2 from Amazon and the screen is showing an SD card error. removing the batteries and disconnecting usb cable from computer does not help. screen says use Sentinel AllClear but I am not finding in the sentinel database?
From the top menu bar in Sentinel....

Click on "Home Patrol" --> then "Clear user data".

if the SD card drive doesn't show in the window at that time, check the "display all drives" box.

.
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
Thanks found that but

The SD card is not showing on the display? so I cannot check anything that is not highlighted

looks like an quick easy return
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
The SD card is not showing on the display? so I cannot check anything that is not highlighted

looks like an quick easy return
did you click the display all drives box? Scanner in Mass Storage mode? Did you physically check to be sure it shipped with a card?

Using the correct (Home Patrol version with the orange startup screen) Sentinel?
 
Last edited:

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
correct

yes, seems pretty simple but on clicking box to display all drives the ok should be highlighted, it is not
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
looks like the software in not reconizing the SD card? i thought about removing the card and replacing it but that appears to be somewhat difficult as the indicator arrow to push is not pushing the card in to release.
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
wow looks like there is NO SD card at all ?? as I am not seeing the SD card protrouding from its metal holder

and just got this "new"
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
Wow ! no SD card

I did not realize there was no SD card who knows where it is..... anyway will a 2 gb work?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
I did not realize there was no SD card who knows where it is..... anyway will a 2 gb work?
Yes, Uniden recommends up to 32 GB, may want to get a bigger one once you get it going.

That's nothing new for Amazon, quite possibly a return from someone else who took out the card. Unfortunately a frequent occurrence with Amazon even when it says "new".

.
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
Interesting as the box has an "inspected" sticker and looks new.

for $350 it was a nice deal.

However the 2gb SD card now inserted, but still not being reconized ....so back it goes

Thanks guys

John
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
Interesting as the box has an "inspected" sticker and looks new.
I've purchased a number of new HP-1 & 2 scanners from dealers and have never seen an "inspected" sticker on the box. Seems like another indication it was a return.


However the 2gb SD card now inserted, but still not being reconized ....so back it goes
Did you try the clear user data again? Format the 2GB card if it's not new and clear user data again.

.
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
Now working fine,.... best SD card to buy

now working fine with a 2gb card but Amazon in their first class custome rservice will add a gift card with $15 to my account

any recomendation on best brand of card to use?

Thanks
team
 

kc2kth

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
407
Location
Toms River NJ
I've used Sandisk exclusively for several years in all radios, cameras, laptops, phones, etc. Careful who you buy cards from, there are a ton of counterfeit ones out there. If you buy cards from Amazon, make sure they are sold by Amazon and not a 3rd party. I also always check B&H and compare their prices vs Amazon, very reputable imo.
 

marksmith

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,128
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
I've used Sandisk exclusively for several years in all radios, cameras, laptops, phones, etc. Careful who you buy cards from, there are a ton of counterfeit ones out there. If you buy cards from Amazon, make sure they are sold by Amazon and not a 3rd party. I also always check B&H and compare their prices vs Amazon, very reputable imo.
Certain Sandisk cards are very slow, such as the "ultra" cards, which I would not recommend. Having used all brands for very high impact applications such as photography in raw format, which can require 30meg per shot at 11 shots per second, I only recommend 90meg/sec cards in the normal variety, or high utilization cards.

Have most of the SD card scanners and would mainly recommend high utilization cards specifically meant for lots of reads and writes before they fail. ALL SD cards will eventually fail, which is nothing more than losing format while being written to.

Sent from my LG-V410 using Tapatalk
 

safetypro79

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
245
Location
Boise, Idaho
Using 32 gb SD card question

Thanks again team I did order the recommended 32 gb card

**Question: With the installation of thus card will the HP-2 scan faster?

I realize that speed may be affected on range and agency settings

Also apparently this is from its looks new HP-2 and was " inspected" by Amazon other than the missing 4 gb SD card it's working great with my old camera 2 gb card temporarily installed
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top