• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-95 Software Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

jaime

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
3
Hi everyone!
I'm new to scanning. I tried to add some frequencies using Starr's Win95 program and it added the frequencies I had posted, but locked out all the other stuff I already was using. Now 0-4 gives me an "all channels locked out" message. Any help available?
Jaime
 

KCChiefs9690

CQ DX
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,786
Location
Lewis Center, OH
Well just go back into Win95, and clear the boxes for each channel that is locked out, and reload the data into the scanner.

Hope this helps. :)
 

jaime

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
3
Colin,

It does not show any lock out on the program, because I just added some frequencies on a bank that i was not using. When I uploaded the info. thinking that it would just add these new frequencies, it locked out all the previous info. that was in the scanner and locked the banks or whatever you call them.
Jaime
 

KE5BCP

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,325
Location
Lewisville, TX
Win95 writes the entire data file at once (all 10 banks as well as settings).
Anything that is "locked out" is simply not there anymore due to being over-written.
 

OkRob

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
184
Also, on the very front page of Win95, under Enabled Scan Banks, make sure you have the ones you want to scan checked. If none of them are selected that may be causing your all locked out message, although I'm not sure if the upload will succeed without at least one checked, have never tried that.

- Rob
 

rpowley

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
515
Location
Rowlett, Texas
W5JSS said:
Win95 writes the entire data file at once (all 10 banks as well as settings).
Anything that is "locked out" is simply not there anymore due to being over-written.
This is exactly correct - I found out the hard way a couple of years ago. If you don't have a saved file of what is in your scanner you need to do a download from the scanner to WIN95 1/st then upload to the scanner from WIN95 after you edit or make additions to the file - All this is hindsight, since what you had is now gone.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top