• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Programing CDM1250

Status
Not open for further replies.

tgbrengel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
35
I'm having trouble programing my CDM1250. I purchased a RIBless programing cable (Model29-USB) from PolarisUSA. I downloaded and installed the drivers from PolarisUSA's website and then connected the cable to my computer (Toughbook CF-29). I went into Device Manager and COM5 shows up as the programing cable (Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm Port). When I open the Motorla CPS software and try to Read Device (with COM5), I receive the error message: "Couldn't open port. Check whether Device/RIB are powered or not, and then Device to RIB, and the RIB to PC connection is OK".

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the driver numerous times, and still have the same error message. I'm flustered and can not figure out why the cable will not read the radio. I've contacted PolarisUSA who directed me to reinstall the driver, and still had the same problem.

Any ideas? Should I just buy a RIB box and RIB programing cable?
 

Josh

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
734
Location
Wyandotte Michigan
Yes, you should buy the RIB and cable... shouldn't cost you more than $40, but it would require a serial port... no USB stuff.

I have an express-card to serial adapter, and it shows up as "prolific USB to serial" thing too, but it my configuration works just fine.
 

kd8omt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Letart, WV
try changing the com port to like 1 or 2 and try it again. sometimes computers dont like the higher com ports
 

tgbrengel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
35
I've tried changing the COM ports, still receive the same error message.

Not sure why the device shows up under device manager but the Motorola software can't read the radio. I've installed this on several computers and can't get it to work.

Any recommendations on other cables and RIB boxes? I'm using a Panasonic Toughbook CF-27 with a 9 port serial port.

Thanks.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,129
Location
Medford, NJ
Lose the usb cable if multiple attempts to use it fail. Get a regular ribbless serial cable and your problems will go away. You don't need a rib with the CDM series tp program it unless you really want too. You will need a rib if you are flashing the radio. Ribbless serial cables work great on CDM's and HT's.
 

ptfd13

Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
10
Location
Columbus, Ohio
I am using the same cable as you and went through the same problems you are facing when I first started out. For some reason the software did not want to detect the connection to the radio even though the radio was showing as detected on my computer. I uninstalled the programming software and reinstalled it and it has worked flawlessly ever since. I don't know if that actually fixed it or not but since then it has worked without a problem. Hope you figure something out.
 

Bpd119

Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
9
just an fyi, mine wont read the radio when it is in the remote mount. it works fine when i put the radio back together. i dont get it either
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top