SDS200: Programmed User ID's not displaying

Status
Not open for further replies.

zzdiesel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
2,014
Location
Kennett / Dunklin Co, Mo.
I built User ID lists for my favorite systems. I run my radio only on the detailed display, but after installing the ID lists my radio still only displays the basic ID number. Is there an option to display the whole User ID info? If so, how & where do I change it? Thanks in advance!
 

zzdiesel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
2,014
Location
Kennett / Dunklin Co, Mo.
Under Display Options, I have Backlight, Set ID Format P25/Mot & EDACS. then Display Mode and then B/W or color mode.

There is not an Edit Unit ID choice.
 

W4WMH

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2019
Messages
40
Location
South Texas
I think you need to edit the display for Detailed Trunking, and change one of the fields to Unit Name. I see Unit Name 0 through 4 or 5, so may take multiple lines to show your whole data field.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
6,923
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
If you are using Sentinel, go to Edit and Edit Display. Select Detailed Trunked display and click on any field that you would like to show the ID name tags. In the color window to the right, at the top where ut says Option Item, you select Unit ID Name 1-16 in the field you clicked on and in the field to the right of it you select Unit ID Name 17-30 and so on.

Some fields in the display can only be configured to show some specific things and others can be selected to show any options.

/Ubbe
 

zzdiesel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
2,014
Location
Kennett / Dunklin Co, Mo.
Thanks, Ubbe, I did get it changed to the 17-30 setting, but then the Unit ID was blank on my screen when I turned the radio back on. Oh, how I wish things like this could be straightforward!
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
6,923
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
If you still would like to see the ID number then leave that field alone and choose perhaps RF Subsystem and Site ID fields that can be used for IF name as those info are probably of less interest.

/Ubbe
 

NuthinFancy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
116
Location
Speigletown NY
If you are using Sentinel, go to Edit and Edit Display. Select Detailed Trunked display and click on any field that you would like to show the ID name tags. In the color window to the right, at the top where ut says Option Item, you select Unit ID Name 1-16 in the field you clicked on and in the field to the right of it you select Unit ID Name 17-30 and so on.

Some fields in the display can only be configured to show some specific things and others can be selected to show any options.

/Ubbe I couldn't figure out how to display the unit ids that I edited until I saw your thread You explained it very easily. I have it figured out now. thanks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top