• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Programming a BPR40 (Mag One)

Status
Not open for further replies.

RadioTech19

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
119
Location
Pomeroy, OH
I recieved a Mag One radio the other day, and I was wondering how to change some of the frequencys that are out of date. Does anyone know how to program these? Also, I am looking for a lapel mic for it. Not wanting to spend a whole lot of money on this project. Any ideas? Thanks!
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
900
Location
CT
DB-9 cable plugs into the lower side mic jack. And you need the programming software from /\/\.
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
You need an account with Motorola to buy the software. Check out the sticky threads at the top of the /\/\ forum.
Note that you will need a programming cable as well. Get one cheap on eBay. As for the lapel mic you want either PMLN4294D or PMLN4606A.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 11, 2011
Messages
16
Location
Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Hi guys, I'm having a bit of a problem programming this little radios. I have an UHF model AAH84RCS8AA1AN and I'm using CPS R02.00 and after following the instruction to put the radio in programming mode with the steady orange light and pressing the read button I get "Communication Error. Unsupported Radio Codeplug Region." Any clues as to what can be causing this ?
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,667
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Hi guys, I'm having a bit of a problem programming this little radios. I have an UHF model AAH84RCS8AA1AN and I'm using CPS R02.00 and after following the instruction to put the radio in programming mode with the steady orange light and pressing the read button I get "Communication Error. Unsupported Radio Codeplug Region." Any clues as to what can be causing this ?
The word "region" in the error message suggests that you might have a version of the software that is for another part of the world, most likely South America or European. If you'll fire up the software and look in Help ---> About, you should find the Motorola part number or Series name for the software as well as the revision. It should also say which Region the CPS supports.

The model number of your radio starts with AA which indicates a North American model.

Best I can offer so far.
 

cabletech

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
871
Location
Puget Sound
And there is NO special key press or anything to get the radio into program mode.

The only thing you need to do is have the correct software and cable, then open the software plug the cable into the radio and turn it on and then READ the read amke changes save then write.

Simple as that.
 

KG4INW

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,427
Location
Midlothian, VA
cabletech, have you actually programmed a BPR40? You must hold down the side button while powering up and watch for the light to turn a steady orange before you can program. The CPS even tells you this.
 

hark2em

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
1
BPR 40

I have a BPR 40 UHF 8 channel radio. Can I clone an unprogrammed same radio to work with mine?

Thanks- John
 

bertedmund67

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
36
Location
Pohnpei, FM 96941
Unable to Program

Hello everybody,
I am having a tough time programming this little radio. I was wondering what could have gone wrong. I have the cable and software for the AA region know as R02.02 and R02.03. Does anyone know if the same cable that programs the CP200 will also work on the BPR 40? I appreciate any response to this one. Thank you

Bert
 

bertedmund67

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
36
Location
Pohnpei, FM 96941
Correct Programming Cable

The word "region" in the error message suggests that you might have a version of the software that is for another part of the world, most likely South America or European. If you'll fire up the software and look in Help ---> About, you should find the Motorola part number or Series name for the software as well as the revision. It should also say which Region the CPS supports.

The model number of your radio starts with AA which indicates a North American model.

Best I can offer so far.
Hello,
I just want to confirm if the same programming cable that works with the Motorola CP200 will not work with the Magone BPR40. I am having zero luck programming this cable to the BPR40. It always said "communication error please check the programming mode". Thank you

Bert
 

bertedmund67

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
36
Location
Pohnpei, FM 96941
No, the CP200 cable will not work.

You need the correct cable. It plugs into the SMALLER (2.5mm) jack on the side of the radio.


It's far from my favorite radio.
Thanks much, I appreciate this comment. What is the difference between these two cables? Both of them have 2.5 mm. Anyways, I will get the cable that assigned only for magone. Thanks again.

Bert
 

ElroyJetson

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,524
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
The difference is that the CP200 cable WILL NOT WORK.

I don't think it will even FIT.

I never actually tried to fit the 200 cable into a 40 but I think the pin spacing is different and even if they did fit, the pin assignments are different.
 

cifd64

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
596
Location
Northern Passaic County, NJ
Hello,
I just want to confirm if the same programming cable that works with the Motorola CP200 will not work with the Magone BPR40. I am having zero luck programming this cable to the BPR40. It always said "communication error please check the programming mode". Thank you

Bert
Bert, First, make sure the radio is fully charged. Once it is, remove it from the charger. Trying to program with the radio in the charger is a possible cause. Also, if you are using a USB Interface cable and not the serial 9-pin cable, that can be another problem. However, even with the 9-pin cable, I still get error messages. ESPECIALLY when trying to narrowband.

Fact of the matter is this, BPR40's are not the best radios and the CPS is not the most stable. It takes a few shots at writing sometimes.

Check the items I have listed and get back to us. Or PM me directly. I keep RR.com open when I am at my bench.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top