BCD996T: Programming Issues For Champaign Il

Status
Not open for further replies.

markowen1999

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
2
Location
Rantoul, Il
I just recently bought a BCD996t scanner and cable for the scanner hooked it up that part worked great, Downloaded freescan and bought a membership to Radio Reference and downloaded the file for Champaign METCAD system uploaded it to the scanner it shows on the scanner that its there but recive absoulty nothing I have realoaded it under every type of system that freescan show on the system page and every time it shows that its there but still recive absoulty nothing. What kind of setting could I be missing ? This is becoming very frustrating and running out of ideas . Hope someone out there can give me some kind of insite to this issue.
 

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
394
Location
Ohio
I looked at the system and it looks like some of the T/G's are encrypted so that might be the issue you are having
 

markowen1999

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2017
Messages
2
Location
Rantoul, Il
Humm.... Ok I can see where the encrypted ones would be an issue of not being heard , but would that effect all of the ones in the group that are unencrypted ? also on freescan what type of system should it be set up under because sofar I've batted zero with any.

Thanks
 

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
394
Location
Ohio
Well it should be p25 digital if I am correct. I am not in from of my pc but I can look when I get home and let you know


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
It should be set up the same as a starcom site set it up as a p25 system load your control channels and talkgroups and let it scan. It could be a LSM issue you a couple of generations behind the current release of uniden scanners and I know the original 996T had issues with simulcast. Try setting the P25 thresh hold manually I believe this was a feature of the 996Ts last firmware update. Your firmware should be 3.xx.xx

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

trido

Retired
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,076
Location
Southern In
Be sure to change type system to P-25 STD in freescan.I have this issue every time importing a P-25 system .I have to change to P-25 STD.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top