PSR 800 questions

Status
Not open for further replies.

W9SQ

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Madison, Wisconsin
Hello everyone!

As you can see from my question I definitely
am a newb with this scanner so I thought I'd
post here rather than on the regular GRE forum
and be flamed for my ignorance :) (besides,
I didn't see the answer over there):

I got my PSR-800 yesterday and upgraded
to software version 1.05 no problem using
my zipcode to import our local frequencies
with vers. 1.05 and my Windows desktop.
However, when traveling, I would like to use
Location Select in the Settings menu of the
scanner itself to enter my new zip code.
The manual says I can do this, but there is
no Location Select setting I can find on the
scanner.

Anyone know where I might be going wrong?

Thanks,

Peter W9SQ
Madison, Wisconsin
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,533
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Make sure you update the database files on the scanner using the software. Then check the settings menu in the scanner. The bottom option is used to turn the set location option on.

Mike
 

W9SQ

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Madison, Wisconsin
Mike--thanks for the quick reply!

By "database files" do you mean the object library? This a.m. I downloaded and imported to
the scanner's SD card RRDB 125--at least that's what it told me it did. Afterwards I looked
for that bottom option under the settings menu and simply didn't see it (one of the manual's
pages clearly showed it being there too, so that's why I figured I must be doing something
wrong). ...??...

Thanks again,

Peter
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Hello everyone!

As you can see from my question I definitely
am a newb with this scanner so I thought I'd
post here rather than on the regular GRE forum
and be flamed for my ignorance :) (besides,
I didn't see the answer over there):

I got my PSR-800 yesterday and upgraded
to software version 1.05 no problem using
my zipcode to import our local frequencies
with vers. 1.05 and my Windows desktop.
However, when traveling, I would like to use
Location Select in the Settings menu of the
scanner itself to enter my new zip code.
The manual says I can do this, but there is
no Location Select setting I can find on the
scanner.

Anyone know where I might be going wrong?

Thanks,

Peter W9SQ
Madison, Wisconsin

In EZScan Software (you never mentioned software?) Click on the Advanced Tab (high left)...Turn on "Show Advanced Tab" (you want the little check mark).....Now, down at the bottom (second from left) Click on the "Advanced Features" tab....look for the option box (bottom left) "Set Location"...Select On....Now, when you go to Library Imports, you will have location options.

It is quite probable that I did not understand your question, and if you are trying to do anything using the radio only, I can not be of any assistance.

Thanks,
Rob
 
Last edited:

W9SQ

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Madison, Wisconsin
Sorry Rob, when I said software version 1.05, I meant
EZ Scan.

And yes, it does do exactly what you said in the software--
I used EZ Scan to import my local frequencies by entering
my zip code. It would be nice to be able to use zip codes
when traveling w/o my p.c. as the manual says you can.
However, the option doesn't apper on my radio under the settings
menu, even though it's clearly shown in the manual.

It's no major thing--I can still use the county/city method.
The zip code thing seems kind of convenient though.

Thanks,

Peter
 

SquierStrat

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
771
Location
Fremont NE
In EZScan Software (you never mentioned software?)
Is there another software for this radio?!?! I ordered one on Friday; haven't even recieved the radio yet and am already getting tired of the ez scan software. It reminds me of something off of one of the old apple II computers..
 

W9SQ

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Madison, Wisconsin
Squier--

I think I saw something referencing other softwares
on the "regular" non-newbie forum, although I don't
remember for sure. You might try checking there.


--Peter
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top