PSR500 w/ Unitrunker

Status
Not open for further replies.

batdude

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
193
Has anyone here had success in setting this up?


I have followed the setup guides, i'm on the right port, CC settings are correct in the radio, et al....

and it just doesn't do anything.


?


(Pro96com decodes a local 9600bps system just fine, however)

doug
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,485
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
- Double-check that you have CCDump turned on
- Make sure you're sitting on an active control channel
- Make sure the scanner is communicating with the computer
(the lights in the cable should be blinking)

Here are my UT settings - I don't care what anyone thinks they should be - here is what mine is set to and it works.

OPTIONS
Auto Save is ON
Signal is AUTO
Logging is ON
Display Mode Deicmal
Decoder is Online
APCO P25 is ON
Ignore Sync NO
Publish OFF

LISTEN
Signal Input NULL DEVICE
Sample rate 96000
Sample Bits 16
Voice Radio PSR500
on Port COM3 (set it to what your PSR is on)
Baud Rate 115200 (set it to your baud rate as shown in Device Manager
Data Bits 8
Stop Bits 1
Parity None

Mike

batdude said:
Has anyone here had success in setting this up?


I have followed the setup guides, i'm on the right port, CC settings are correct in the radio, et al....

and it just doesn't do anything.


?


(Pro96com decodes a local 9600bps system just fine, however)

doug
 

DewAddict

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
20
Location
SE, Michigan
I was having trouble getting my connection to work also. Unitrunker would not recognize my program cable on "com10" so I had to reassign the number of the COM port to "com2" via the hardware manager in windows and now it works like a charm.

Just FYI, before I changed the COM port in windows, the Unitrunker program showed an available COM port of "com3" so I automatically assumed this was the port I should use but it was not correct. Just make sure your COM ports match up.

Also, I left my scanner turned off while I set all the program settings. The last item I changed was to turn "on" the decoder in the program and I turned on my scanner just before I did the encoder.
 

Lakotawolf

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
0
I`m doing everything its tells me to do along with what you guys are saying and still on unitrunker it saids no signal
 

grem467

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
881
Location
Houston, TX
doug did you ever figure it out?

neither my psr500 nor my pro197 work with the "dos" version... but work fine with the "windows" version.. if only i could get my data imported without crashing the app i would be set.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,485
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
At least if you are using a standard comport it does indeed worked and has for a long time.

Please remember something - just because you may go in the scanner and set CC DUMP ON, that doesn't mean it stays on. And if you are depending on UT turning on CC DUMP, that isn't going to happen if you dont have the scanner plugged in via the USB cable and already communicating with the computer.

1. Are you on a standard comport (even nonstandard ones should work, at least up to a certain number) ?

2. Have you already tested your USB connection between the scanner and computer (using some other software like PSREdit or Win500)?

If so, proceed. If not, do this.

3. If you go into PROG/FUNC/GLOB and scroll down to the bottom, is CC DUMP ON?

If so, proceed. If not, turn it ON

Then do this:

a. unarchive a pristine copy of the latest version of UT (or UT RETRO) into a brand new directory
b. make sure your scanner is plugged into the USB cable
c. make sure the USB cable is plugged into the computer
d. make sure that other programs can communicate with the scanner via the USB cable
e. turn on your scanner and make sure once more that CC DUMP is on
f. fire up UT (running out of the new directory)
g. Set up the receiver (look at my screenshot below)
- make sure you select the valid comport (my cable isnt plugged in right now so the screenshot doesnt show it)
h. turn on the receiver

See if that works.

Mike
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top