PSR800 front-end programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

ocguard

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,269
Location
PA/MD
HELP! I'm on vacation without my PC and I somehow forgot a huge chunk of my programming. Is there a way, using the scanner's "Browse Library" programming method, to load a TRS two different times, selecting a different site each time? I want to be able to force the scanner to lock onto certain sites depending on where I am, but every time I re-load the TRS, it over-writes the existing download. Can anyone help?
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,982
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
HELP! I'm on vacation without my PC and I somehow forgot a huge chunk of my programming. Is there a way, using the scanner's "Browse Library" programming method, to load a TRS two different times, selecting a different site each time? I want to be able to force the scanner to lock onto certain sites depending on where I am, but every time I re-load the TRS, it over-writes the existing download. Can anyone help?
I don't think so - at least not in the same VFolder/VScaner. It's probably not what you want but you can create a 2nd VFolder/VScanner (of course won't help if you're trying to force monitoring of two different trunked sites).

You could try modifying the name of the system after the first import to deconflict but I think the radio uses the RR system identifier internally so that may not help either.

EDIT: Oh wait - this is an 800 --- hmmmm.... maybe not.
 

ocguard

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,269
Location
PA/MD
Thanks for the reply. I thought for a second that the v scanner fix might be my magic ticket. Sadly, I don't have any v scanners created that aren't chock full already, and you can't create a new one from the front end. Oh well. Next year hopefully I'll have a G5 and not have to worry about locking onto sites and stupid LSM issues.
 

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
399
Location
Ohio
when you go to import the same TRS it should give you the option where you can change where you store it under a new scanlist if you have a empty one open. That is how I do it sometimes when at work and not around my pc. I think it is called
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,982
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Thanks for the reply. I thought for a second that the v scanner fix might be my magic ticket. Sadly, I don't have any v scanners created that aren't chock full already, and you can't create a new one from the front end. Oh well. Next year hopefully I'll have a G5 and not have to worry about locking onto sites and stupid LSM issues.
Doesn't the 800 have a VFolder backup option? You could do that, then clear it and store a new config.
 

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
399
Location
Ohio
not sure never saw that on there. I know radio shack had a v-folder but not sure about the 800
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,483
Location
Michigan
V folder

Radio Shack Pro-18 does not have v folders. The Grecom PSR 800 does. If you have them upgraded by Whistler, they both are the same with v folders.
 

ocguard

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,269
Location
PA/MD
when you go to import the same TRS it should give you the option where you can change where you store it under a new scanlist if you have a empty one open. That is how I do it sometimes when at work and not around my pc. I think it is called
Right. It does allow you to select where you want the talk groups to go (scan lists), but it re-imports the system, not duplicating it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top