RTL1090

Status
Not open for further replies.

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Hello,

I am trying to setup to feed live aircraft in my area and RTL1090 is saying that it can not find my RTL2832 dongle device (blue one). I downloaded the right driver via zadig it still does not work. Any ideas?
 
Last edited:

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Click on 'Config' on the rtl1090 screen.

Do you have the port set correctly?

Rich

Edit: Did the driver install correctly? Does any other software find the dongle?
Zadig - USB driver installation made easy


Hello Rich,

I have the right port set correctly it still shows can not find the dongle. I deleted the computer driver when it automatically detects the dongle then rebooted and then I used Zadig to update the dongle to the WINUSB driver. It still doesn't work. Is the WCID suppose to be green instead of red?

 
Last edited:

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
When the Zadig driver is properly installed, it will show in your device manager as shown below.

Bulk-In, Interface (Interface 1)

If Windows installed the default driver, you'll have to delete the device in 'Device Manager', reboot, and start over.
The default driver is NOT good for your purposes.

I installed the driver on all of my computers quite a while ago, so some things may be somewhat different now.

Rich

Edit: The image below is from one of my Windows 7 computers.

 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
When the Zadig driver is properly installed, it will show in your device manager as shown below.

Bulk-In, Interface (Interface 1)

If Windows installed the default driver, you'll have to delete the device in 'Device Manager', reboot, and start over.
The default driver is NOT good for your purposes.

I installed the driver on all of my computers quite a while ago, so some things may be somewhat different now.

Rich

Edit: The image below is from one of my Windows 7 computers.


I'll go and re try to reinstall the WinUSB driver again and maybe it'll work this time.
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
If you are running Windows 8 or Windows 10, you can read this.

"Solving issues with device drivers and programs in Windows 10

"If you want to plug some old or specific hardware and the Windows drivers are not signed, you might need to disable the driver signature enforcement in Windows 10 (or Windows 8/8.1) because Windows will not allow you to install those unsigned drivers. The typical solution is to reboot Windows into Advanced Startup mode and disable driver signature enforcement."

From here:
Solving issues with drivers and programs in Windows 10

Rich
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
If you are running Windows 8 or Windows 10, you can read this.

"Solving issues with device drivers and programs in Windows 10

"If you want to plug some old or specific hardware and the Windows drivers are not signed, you might need to disable the driver signature enforcement in Windows 10 (or Windows 8/8.1) because Windows will not allow you to install those unsigned drivers. The typical solution is to reboot Windows into Advanced Startup mode and disable driver signature enforcement."

From here:
Solving issues with drivers and programs in Windows 10

Rich
I just followed the instructions via Command Prompt and dongle still doesn't show via RTL1090. Not sure what is causing the issue and I don't know anyone close by to come over and fix the issue.
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
I just followed the instructions via Command Prompt and dongle still doesn't show via RTL1090. Not sure what is causing the issue and I don't know anyone close by to come over and fix the issue.
Does it show in device manager with the correct driver?
If so, then it may be a setup problem with rtl1090.

Have you tried it with SDRSharp or some other software?
If not, I could send a zip file to you that contains a working copy of SDR3.
You just unzip it into a separate folder and run it to verify the driver is installed correctly.

Rich
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Does it show in device manager with the correct driver?
If so, then it may be a setup problem with rtl1090.

Have you tried it with SDRSharp or some other software?
If not, I could send a zip file to you that contains a working copy of SDR3.
You just unzip it into a separate folder and run it to verify the driver is installed correctly.

Rich
Under device manager it shows the right driver. I haven't tried it with anything else. Could you send me SDR3?
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
Under device manager it shows the right driver. I haven't tried it with anything else. Could you send me SDR3?
Sure can.
PM me a good email address that can receive a 1.5mb file and you'll have it shortly.

Just unzip the contents into is own folder and start the SDRSharp application.
If the driver and dongle is good it will start running, tuned to the middle of the NOAA 162 MHz Weather band.

Rich
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Sure can.
PM me a good email address that can receive a 1.5mb file and you'll have it shortly.

Just unzip the contents into is own folder and start the SDRSharp application.
If the driver and dongle is good it will start running, tuned to the middle of the NOAA 162 MHz Weather band.

Rich
Sending you a message right now. :)
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
You should really be using DUMP1090 as it provides raw data for MLAT.
I got DUMP1090 running but its not picking up any aircraft...So I guess no aircraft near by? What settings do I need to use?
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I got DUMP1090 running but its not picking up any aircraft...So I guess no aircraft near by? What settings do I need to use?
It sounds like your computer still isn't recognizing your device. Are you sure you got the drivers all set up?
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
It sounds like your computer still isn't recognizing your device. Are you sure you got the drivers all set up?
Yes, I am sure when I click on start on RTL1090 and DUMP1090 it starts up like it suppose to. I don't know what to check.

Here are two photographs that I just took...Maybe this will help with the issue on the second photograph it shows vid should that be there or do I need to re download the installer again? Also where it shows the IP in RTL1090 it shows 127.0.0.1 is that my own IP address that goes there or does the 127.0.0.1 stay there?



 
Last edited:

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
So I am guessing since its showing one aircraft next to A/C on RTL1090 so I guess its working but no aircraft being shown on it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top