Scanner Screen: Free Open Source Software for Uniden Scanners

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
9,655
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
It's something in the 536 that happens. I still get "Cannot read device" error even at 9600 but if I don't do reconnect and just pull the cable and insert again it works to connect. I believe it is what people experience in a WiFi connection with the 536 that it times out someone in the 536.

I will try the latest version. I tried Free Pascal and directly got an error that "mode objfpc are in the wrong place". Perhaps I need to run it with the Lazarus IDE.

/Ubbe
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
I have updated the instructions

1. Download and install Lazarus IDE for free pascal.
2. Open Lazarus IDE, then go to "Project" > "Open project" and navigate to the directory containing the LPI file. Open the LPI file.
3. Go to the [GitHub repository](https://github.com/geby/synapse/tree/master) for synapse and download the ZIP file.
4. Extract the package directory from the ZIP file.
5. In Lazarus, go to "Package" > "Open package file" and select the LPK file from the extracted directory.
6. Add package to your project.
7. Open the LPK file and click "Install", then add it to your project. This will get you the latest version.
8. Go to the [GitHub repository](https://github.com/BerndGabriel/HtmlViewer) for HtmlViewer and download the ZIP file.
9. Extract the package directory from the ZIP file.
10. In Lazarus, go to "Package" > "Open package file" and select the LPK file from the extracted package directory.
11. Open the LPK file and click "Install", then add it to your project. This will avoid the error that the online package manager has for this package.
12. Click "Run" and then "Compile".
13. If you want to create an installer, download NSIS and HM NIS Edit.
14. Open HM NIS Edit and open the NIS file located in the project directory.
15. For the installer, you will need to download the "ShellExecAsUser" plug-in DLL from the following link:
[ShellExecAsUser plug-in - NSIS](https://nsis.sourceforge.io/mediawiki/images/1/1d/ShellExecAsUserUnicodeUpdate.zip)
16. Unzip the downloaded file and copy the DLL from the "ansi" directory to "C:\Program Files (x86)\NSIS\Plugins\x86-ansi". Also, copy the Unicode version of the DLL from the zip file to "C:\Program Files (x86)\NSIS\Plugins\x86-unicode".

17. In HM NIS Edit, click the "Build" button, and it will create an installer for your project.
It's something in the 536 that happens. I still get "Cannot read device" error even at 9600 but if I don't do reconnect and just pull the cable and insert again it works to connect. I believe it is what people experience in a WiFi connection with the 536 that it times out someone in the 536.

I will try the latest version. I tried Free Pascal and directly got an error that "mode objfpc are in the wrong place". Perhaps I need to run it with the Lazarus IDE.

/Ubbe
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
It's something in the 536 that happens. I still get "Cannot read device" error even at 9600 but if I don't do reconnect and just pull the cable and insert again it works to connect. I believe it is what people experience in a WiFi connection with the 536 that it times out someone in the 536.

I will try the latest version. I tried Free Pascal and directly got an error that "mode objfpc are in the wrong place". Perhaps I need to run it with the Lazarus IDE.

/Ubbe
If you get a chance also check out this other free open source program I wrote

 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
It's something in the 536 that happens. I still get "Cannot read device" error even at 9600 but if I don't do reconnect and just pull the cable and insert again it works to connect. I believe it is what people experience in a WiFi connection with the 536 that it times out someone in the 536.

I will try the latest version. I tried Free Pascal and directly got an error that "mode objfpc are in the wrong place". Perhaps I need to run it with the Lazarus IDE.

/Ubbe
2.664 added the following features

Column sizes are saved
There is now a scanner index 1-99 you can set this is saved to the realtime grid and the log file and shows up next to scanner name on screen
Form location is now saved.

1712882125777.png
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
I have updated the instructions

1. Download and install Lazarus IDE for free pascal.
2. Open Lazarus IDE, then go to "Project" > "Open project" and navigate to the directory containing the LPI file. Open the LPI file.
3. Go to the [GitHub repository](https://github.com/geby/synapse/tree/master) for synapse and download the ZIP file.
4. Extract the package directory from the ZIP file.
5. In Lazarus, go to "Package" > "Open package file" and select the LPK file from the extracted directory.
6. Add package to your project.
7. Open the LPK file and click "Install", then add it to your project. This will get you the latest version.
8. Go to the [GitHub repository](https://github.com/BerndGabriel/HtmlViewer) for HtmlViewer and download the ZIP file.
9. Extract the package directory from the ZIP file.
10. In Lazarus, go to "Package" > "Open package file" and select the LPK file from the extracted package directory.
11. Open the LPK file and click "Install", then add it to your project. This will avoid the error that the online package manager has for this package.
12. Click "Run" and then "Compile".
13. If you want to create an installer, download NSIS and HM NIS Edit.
14. Open HM NIS Edit and open the NIS file located in the project directory.
15. For the installer, you will need to download the "ShellExecAsUser" plug-in DLL from the following link:
[ShellExecAsUser plug-in - NSIS](https://nsis.sourceforge.io/mediawiki/images/1/1d/ShellExecAsUserUnicodeUpdate.zip)
16. Unzip the downloaded file and copy the DLL from the "ansi" directory to "C:\Program Files (x86)\NSIS\Plugins\x86-ansi". Also, copy the Unicode version of the DLL from the zip file to "C:\Program Files (x86)\NSIS\Plugins\x86-unicode".

17. In HM NIS Edit, click the "Build" button, and it will create an installer for your projectE
Every one thank you for you input and your great ideas!
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
I am getting a gmrs radio that is chirp compatible. I wonder if I can adapt this to that radio. Anyone know the serial commands or a reference?
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
9,655
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Thank you for the install instructions. I realized too late that you already had included some detailed ones in the source code package.
I'm doing some small changes to see what can be done.

1. The BCT15 scanner responds with the model name in the first variable so I made a change for that.
2. I've added a tick box for a selection to have the model name instead on the second row, together with the "Scanning" text.
3. The # index selection for scanners now goes to zero and in that selection it doesn't display any model name or index in the top row and only the model name in the second row without the index showing.
4. Uniden scanners doesn't display the 5:th decimal in frequencies so I made a function to add a 5 if the 4:th decimal are a 2 or a 7.

I have copied how the other tick boxes work but it doesn't save its setting for my new box, or if it doesn't restore the setting. I have to study more how the function of save and load the settings actually works.

It's a lot easier when I have some good working code to use and just copy a section of your excellent work and modify it for another function.

scanner-screen.jpg


/Ubbe
 
Last edited:

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
Thank you for the install instructions. I realized too late that you already had included some detailed ones in the source code package.
I'm doing some small changes to see what can be done.

1. The BCT15 scanner responds with the model name in the first variable so I made a change for that.
2. I've added a tick box for a selection to have the model name instead on the second row, together with the "Scanning" text.
3. The # index selection for scanners now goes to zero and in that selection it doesn't display any model name or index in the top row and only the model name in the second row without the index showing.
4. Uniden scanners doesn't display the 5:th decimal in frequencies so I made a function to add a 5 if the 4:th decimal are a 2 or a 7.

I have copied how the other tick boxes work but it doesn't save its setting for my new box, or if it doesn't restore the setting. I have to study more how the function of save and load the settings actually works.

It's a lot easier when I have some good working code to use and just copy a section of your excellent work and modify it for another function.

scanner-screen.jpg


/Ubbe
Very cool
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
Thank you for the install instructions. I realized too late that you already had included some detailed ones in the source code package.
I'm doing some small changes to see what can be done.

1. The BCT15 scanner responds with the model name in the first variable so I made a change for that.
2. I've added a tick box for a selection to have the model name instead on the second row, together with the "Scanning" text.
3. The # index selection for scanners now goes to zero and in that selection it doesn't display any model name or index in the top row and only the model name in the second row without the index showing.
4. Uniden scanners doesn't display the 5:th decimal in frequencies so I made a function to add a 5 if the 4:th decimal are a 2 or a 7.

I have copied how the other tick boxes work but it doesn't save its setting for my new box, or if it doesn't restore the setting. I have to study more how the function of save and load the settings actually works.

It's a lot easier when I have some good working code to use and just copy a section of your excellent work and modify it for another function.

scanner-screen.jpg


/Ubbe
I like the idea if the index is zero do not display a number I made that change as well
As far as the saving goes look at the part about the INI files read and write you will see plenty of examples in there
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
Here is something interesting I upgraded my 436 to the latest frimware and I had problems connecting to it at 115k. So I modified the rate drop down list to show 9600 first in smallest to largest. Encouraging people to use the slower rates first. Its a small amout of text that the scanner sends so rate should not matter. So if you have a problem connecting to the scanner try the slower rates first.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
9,655
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
My BCD536HP disconnected 5 o'clock this morning when it received its first AM modulated call. I have swapped cables and ports with other scanners and tried different speeds and reprogrammed the firmware but doesn't help. There's some strange things happening that it sometimes responds with the wrong modulation and can't keep a serial connection for 12 hours. It does also disconnects its WiFi from time to time so some sort of communication bug in the 536.


/Ubbe
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
intresting about the 536 I wonder if there is anyone else on here with a 536 with issues.
The 436 has had no problems other than the firmware update.
Yeah there is not much we can do to fix or bandaid the the 536 issues, I tried tweaking a few things and making it less sensative etc.
There is one thing the program has a timer that checks the scanner for info every 500 ms you could try increasing that to 1 or 2 seconds. Means there would be a slight delay from when the scanner recieves to when it shows up on the screen, maybe the polling rate is to fast.
Look at the timers on the form then look at the properties
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,810
Location
Ontario, Calif.
My BCD536HP disconnected 5 o'clock this morning when it received its first AM modulated call. I have swapped cables and ports with other scanners and tried different speeds and reprogrammed the firmware but doesn't help. There's some strange things happening that it sometimes responds with the wrong modulation and can't keep a serial connection for 12 hours. It does also disconnects its WiFi from time to time so some sort of communication bug in the 536.

/Ubbe
Can you swap the SD card? As you know, they can cause strange problems.
You may want to try the rear DB-9 port along with a null modem adapter or cable to see if it makes a difference.
The scanner WiFi problems could be attributed to interference or weak signals. Sometimes, relocating the WiFi dongle will clear it up.
 
Last edited:

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
intresting about the 536 I wonder if there is anyone else on here with a 536 with issues.
The 436 has had no problems other than the firmware update.
Yeah there is not much we can do to fix or bandaid the the 536 issues, I tried tweaking a few things and making it less sensative etc.
There is one thing the program has a timer that checks the scanner for info every 500 ms you could try increasing that to 1 or 2 seconds. Means there would be a slight delay from when the scanner recieves to when it shows up on the screen, maybe the polling rate is to fast.
Look at the timers on the form then look at the properties
Please let me know if it helps
 

Vonskie

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
521
Location
Allen, TX
Can you swap the SD card? As you know, they can cause strange problems.
You may want to try the rear DB-9 port along with a null modem adapter or cable to see if it makes a difference.
The scanner WiFi problems could be attributed to interference or weak signals. Sometimes, relocating the WiFi dongle will clear it up.
Thank you for your input
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,810
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I think I remember someone a few years back saying that the rear db 9 connector worked. Its a foggy memory
No issues with the rear port. I think the rear port works better than the front USB port. The problem with the front USB port is if the computer reboots then the scanner stops responding to polls (after the computer finishes rebooting and the software is running). The only way to restore the poll answerback is power cycling the scanner or reinserting the USB cable. It happens with the BCD996P2, BCDx36HP, & SDSx00 scanners. Possibly the BCD325P2 too but I haven't seen it.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,810
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Can you swap the SD card? As you know, they can cause strange problems.
You may want to try the rear DB-9 port along with a null modem adapter or cable to see if it makes a difference.
The scanner WiFi problems could be attributed to interference or weak signals. Sometimes, relocating the WiFi dongle will clear it up.
@Ubbe
Also may want to look into your USB power management settings
 
Top