SDS200 Delay Time Setting

Status
Not open for further replies.

vulcannomad

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
4
Location
Coatesville, PA
Just purchased SDS200 and love it. The only issue is the Delay Time Setting. When a channel hits, immediately after voice stops, it starts scanning. No delay time what so ever. I even set the delay time to 30 full seconds, but to no avail, starts scanning immediately. I spoke with Uniden, they want me to return the unit, but there's a 3 or 4 week at a minimum hold time. How I currently get around it by hitting the channel hold button.
Anyone else has this issue?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
5,845
Location
CT
Anyone else has this issue?
You may be confusing "Delay Time" with "Hold Time"


Set Delay Time This sets (in seconds) the amount of time the scanner stays on a channel after the transmission has ended before moving to the next channel. A negative delay will force a resume after that number of seconds. The default setting is 2seconds.

-10 -5, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, or 30 sec.

Set Hold Time This sets (in seconds) the amount of time the scanner will scan the System before moving on to the next system. All (Unavoided) channels will be scanned at least once regardless of this setting. The scanner moves to the next system after the hold time expires, any current transmission ends, and the channel delay time expires. The default (and recommended) setting is 0 seconds.

Enter the hold time 0-255 (sec.) and press E/yes to save.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wtp

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,923
Location
Central St Louis Cnty, MO
Just purchased SDS200 and love it. The only issue is the Delay Time Setting. When a channel hits, immediately after voice stops, it starts scanning. No delay time what so ever. I even set the delay time to 30 full seconds, but to no avail, starts scanning immediately. I spoke with Uniden, they want me to return the unit, but there's a 3 or 4 week at a minimum hold time. How I currently get around it by hitting the channel hold button.
Anyone else has this issue?
Are you using any 3rd party software like ProScan for control or monitoring?
 

pro106import

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
2,557
Location
Milford, Ct. perched high above Long Island Sound
If the voice channel it stops on is encrypted, it will immediately scan by it and resume. Even if you have the delay the for that channel or Talkgroup at 30 seconds. I'm surprised uUniden didn't tell you this. Although you stated immediately after the voice stops, so maybe this isn't the case in your situation, IDK.
Bob
 

n1chu

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
2,071
Location
Farmington, Connecticut
If the voice channel it stops on is encrypted, it will immediately scan by it and resume. Even if you have the delay the for that channel or Talkgroup at 30 seconds. I'm surprised uUniden didn't tell you this. Although you stated immediately after the voice stops, so maybe this isn't the case in your situation, IDK.
Bob
Bob, Not all encryption is recognized by the SDS series of scanners where the scanning continues on without stopping. I understand there are at least a couple forms of encryption not recognized by the scanner so the scanner will park on the signal. So, even though the FCC rules state scanners are supposed to ignore encryption, where instead of stopping on a encrypted signal they instead continue to scan, apparently there are technical hurdles that make it very difficult to accomplish this in all cases. (All of what I state here is what I learned from another thread on this forum. I am not affiliated with Uniden and don’t believe the guy who submitted the info is either. I’m only submitting this for future reference... I don’t think it’s germane time the topic of this thread anyway.)
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
7,727
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
When a channel hits, immediately after voice stops, it starts scanning. No delay time what so ever. I even set the delay time to 30 full seconds, but to no avail, starts scanning immediately.
When it stops on those channels, hit the Enter key and edit the delay time from there. Then you are sure of that you edit the correct channel. But maybe you have entered that frequency several times in the same favotite list or in different lists or the Quick Save List. Set the scanner to show all info, which system and department the channel belongs to.

Is it only on one channel or several of the same type? Have you tried to reformat the SD card and program it again?

/Ubbe
 

pro106import

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
2,557
Location
Milford, Ct. perched high above Long Island Sound
When it stops on those channels, hit the Enter key and edit the delay time from there. Then you are sure of that you edit the correct channel. But maybe you have entered that frequency several times in the same favotite list or in different lists or the Quick Save List. Set the scanner to show all info, which system and department the channel belongs to.

Is it only on one channel or several of the same type? Have you tried to reformat the SD card and program it again?

/Ubbe
Oops I replied to the wrong thread.
 

LGR

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
2
Location
Ohio
Just purchased SDS200 and love it. The only issue is the Delay Time Setting. When a channel hits, immediately after voice stops, it starts scanning. No delay time what so ever. I even set the delay time to 30 full seconds, but to no avail, starts scanning immediately. I spoke with Uniden, they want me to return the unit, but there's a 3 or 4 week at a minimum hold time. How I currently get around it by hitting the channel hold button.
Anyone else has this issue?
I have this exact same issue, been playing with it for a good day now, no progress.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,416
Location
VA
If you're listening to the database, the delay time is fixed at 2 seconds. You can only change it in a favorite list.
 

LGR

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
2
Location
Ohio
Are you using 3rd party software? If you exit the software, does the problem go away?
The problem occurs whether I am in "stand along" (no software) mode, or in software. I am going to check the favorites thing, but from memory, I think it does it whether it's in Favorites or not.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top