Uniden BCD996XT

Status
Not open for further replies.

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Guys & Ladies,

I have a question I recently purchased this scanner and I was wondering how do I get it to stop scanning the pre added channels/frequencies? So I can type in the frequency I want to listen to and scan the bands like Air/Military/Public Safety.

- Jamie
 

spooney

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
419
Location
Indiana
You can completely remove the preload freq's by re-setting the scanner first. Press the 2-9-hold keys at the same time and then turn scanner on as you are pressing them down. This will erase all programming in scanner. When it restarts it will ask if you want to re-install pre-load just press the (.no) key and you will get an empty scanner to do your own thing.
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Okay cool thank you for the help. Trying to find some active frequencies so far is quiet.
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
Another question for someone to answer...After returning to the scanner hobby how would I program the Uniden BCD996XT with the frequencies listed here on R/R? I'm using ART-XT Basic by Butel. Do I use the csv file so I can automatically download it to the ARC-XT program? I'm using the Uniden USB-1 USB cable.
 

lep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Messages
948
I suggest you download the ARC996 manual, it is well written and well illustrated with color screen shots that will lead you through the steps to do what you want.
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
I suggest you download the ARC996 manual, it is well written and well illustrated with color screen shots that will lead you through the steps to do what you want.
Got the ARC996 manual downloaded and reading it over now thank you for the recommendation of the manual.

- Jamie
 

N4CYA

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
1,669
Location
GA!
oops sorry don't think so.... I thought apple could run windows apps...?
They can but only if you use Boot Camp to do so. My father told me I can use his laptop that runs Window 7 to install the scanner frequencies on to my scanner.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top