unit ids

Status
Not open for further replies.

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
I'm sorry, but I cannot understand your question in its current form.
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
It's done the same way that you would tag a talkgroup ID. Just program the unit ID into the scanner the same as you would program a talkgroup ID.... ex: i54321.... then tag it with any name you like.
 

mclove

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
288
Location
HAMILTOIN CANADA
Unit ids

Ok what im trying to say is how do i tag the unit id ok i have trunk id 48-tag withe the name east-end police ok the unit id for dispatch comes up (201) i wood like to tag that the unit id with the name (dispatch) so eveytime thae unit id shows it will say dispatch it always the same unit id always (201)just want to tag that unit id how do i do that ? Thanks
 

Kennrth

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
143
Location
Bay Shore Long Island NY
I have the latest FreeScan and ARC XT Software. I see no provisions for doing this in scanner menus or software. But I do see Unit id's in logging area of ARC XT software virtual mode. Otherwise I know no way of doing this on bcd996xt.

There are no provisions to scan id's either. Only Talk Groups.

Id's I think are a sub group of talk groups - individual members of a talk group that is. For security reasons probably best left alone.
 
Last edited:

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
Program the unit id into a channel. Program an alpha tag for that channel.
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
Ok what im trying to say is how do i tag the unit id ok i have trunk id 48-tag withe the name east-end police ok the unit id for dispatch comes up (201) i wood like to tag that the unit id with the name (dispatch) so eveytime thae unit id shows it will say dispatch it always the same unit id always (201)just want to tag that unit id how do i do that ? Thanks
Don't know how to make this any easier. It is the same as I have already stated:

Press: MENU

Select: PROGRAM SYSTEM

Scroll to and Select the SYSTEM that you want to put that Unit ID in

Select: EDIT GROUP

Scroll to and Select the Group that you want that Unit ID in

Select: EDIT CHANNEL

Scroll to and Select: NEW CHANNEL

Enter in the Unit ID: i201 (Must Begin with the letter " i " ).

Press: E/yes

Select: EDIT NAME

Type: "Dispatch" or Whatever else you want to call it

Press: E/yes

This is how you add and/or edit a Unit ID with alpha tagging. If you're asking something else.... I'm at a loss as to what you're trying to do.
 
Last edited:

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
i just like to say thank u upman and sjlamb for the help
You're most welcome. Glad to hear that you were able to get it programmed the way you wanted.

If you are using software to program the scanner; you will now find that when you download from the scanner, the unit ID and the alpha tag you created will appear in the same list as the talkgroup IDs for that particular Group. Adding a bunch of Unit IDs with your own alpha tags is done much faster and easier by using programming software than the manual procedure detailed earlier. Enjoy.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top