UniTrunker

Status
Not open for further replies.

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
I got 2 audio cables today and have been working on Unitrunker. My Queston is what setting does Unitrunker have to be on to recieve info From one of the UCAN sites? It does fine picking up the Questar Site and all its info and even the 952MHZ site which it says its a ProVoice site. But on Ucan No Signal. should I switch it from Motorola to hexidecimal or decimal?
 

gldavis

KE7MQF
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 17, 2002
Messages
1,023
Location
Bountiful, UT
First, assuming that you are tuned to a control channel (there are many to chose from), next, you have the Disc audio from the radio going to the computer (I've noticed that an Attenuating cable does not work), the setting I have are:

[Motorola]-is set to 800 Mhz North America

Auto Save-on
Display mode-Decimal
Ignore sync-no
Signal is-auto
Decoder is-online
Loggin is-off (my preference)
APCO P25 is-on

Hope this helps.
 

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
Okay next question

Okay, I got Ucan's and Questar's info now how do I get it in a screenshot to post here? I will probably need bnielson on this one or gldavis.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Okay, I got Ucan's and Questar's info now how do I get it in a screenshot to post here? I will probably need bnielson on this one or gldavis.
[Alt][PrtSc] will make a snapshot of the current window. [PrtSc] will take a snapshot of the whole screen. Use [Ctrl]-V to paste the screenshot into a program like MS Paint so that you can see the image and save it to a file. I suggest saving it in a compressed format like PNG.
 

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
Unitrunker only copies one voice channel

I got unitrunker working, however it will one decode one of the 2 voice channels the 867.3875 will decode fine through the CC 866.3875, when 868.325 is active it is blank on unitrunker as if there is no activity. The 868.325 voice channel in unitrunker follows the secondary CC 866.900 channel in the list which hardly is ever used. Is this normal? or is there something i need to do?
 

Attachments

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
enosjones said:
I got unitrunker working, however it will one decode one of the 2 voice channels the 867.3875 will decode fine through the CC 866.3875, when 868.325 is active it is blank on unitrunker as if there is no activity. The 868.325 voice channel in unitrunker follows the secondary CC 866.900 channel in the list which hardly is ever used. Is this normal? or is there something i need to do?
If at any time you're uncertain about the display, press "F5" to force the program to refresh the display.

The channels are ordered by channel number, not frequency. Go to [V]iew -> [C]hannels to see the channel numbers.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
when 868.325 is active it is blank on unitrunker as if there is no activity.
This may be due to a less than perfect decode rate. Usually the program will catch the call already in progress.

If you see this as consistent behavior - please let me know.
 

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
This may be due to a less than perfect decode rate. Usually the program will catch the call already in progress.

If you see this as consistent behavior - please let me know.
The 2 channels alternate all the time. It might be a fluke today, but the one has 300+ hits and the other has 1. 868.325 is usually the stronger signal of the 2. Although the quality (signal?) is ranging between 25%-80%, there is no constant quality signal its all over the place.
 

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
all my trunker pics are to big for the servers to upload to the forum or to wiki. so i guess i'll just have to do something else with them.
 

enosjones

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,187
Location
Price, Utah
I tried Png it said invalid format. Qlajlu said to downsize them. i'll try that, also finally got affilliations and 868.950 on it, but i think 868.325 is just weaker quality not signal, cuz it picked up some things just not many it still misses some. when i get it working u'll know cuz i'll have them all posted here.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top