• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Vertex vx-4207 scan function won't work.

Status
Not open for further replies.

Danny37

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
1,052
Location
New York City
Would there be any reason for the scan function not to work? At first I thought the key was broken but then I changed the key via software and no luck so far. I have the scan function on the main screen set to "B" for all the channels and the scan list set to "user"

Any help would be appreciated, thank you and happy new year!
 

cabletech

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
868
Location
Puget Sound
First off, you have to have at least two channels programed into the radio.

Foe each channel that you wish to scann, in the sc coluam, you have to enter either B or U.

I have found the radio works better with the U (for user scann).

Under common, select scanning and make sure it says user, then go to key function, select the P button that you wish to turn on/off the scann. You can even select a follow me scann which will allow the radio to stop on that channel and allow you to talk back to the caller with out manual channel changeing.
 

Danny37

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
1,052
Location
New York City
Thanks cabletech for your advise, however I tired everything you said and the scan function doesn't work whatsoever. I tried both "scan" and "follow me scan" no luck. I tried switching all channels to "u" no luck there either. When I hold the key assigned to scan all its says "scan skip" or "scan stop" weird.
 

msrettinger

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
31
Location
Oelwein, Iowa
Try grounding the metal clip on the back of your mic.If it will scan then, you will need to ground your mic clip bracket or change a setting in your programming. I don't have my laptop with my programming software on it, so I can't tell you how exactly to change it, but there is an option in the scanning section you can change for on hook or off hook. It is possibly set to stop scanning when you take the mic off the hook.
 

msrettinger

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
31
Location
Oelwein, Iowa
I am at work today and don't have my computer that has the software for the 4200 series. On the 4600 it is in the Misc section. Did you try grounding your mic?
 

Danny37

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
1,052
Location
New York City
Thanks guys, your awesome! I got it working thanks to your help. Much apperciated. It was such a simple fix.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top