BCD396XT: volume knob issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

ff1733

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
3
Location
roseville, michigan
okay I was using my scanner the other day and when I tried to change volume it won't change. The selection part works though any help welcome. will provide more info if needed the best I can.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,410
Location
Port Charlotte FL
on my 396T

after a year or so of being carries n my pocket. some lint built up and made it hard to push it all the way down. popped off the knob cleaned it and it was good to go.
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
1,053
Location
York,PA
Maybe I missed something here. Did you tell us the model/type of scanner you are using? Knowing that would help. On your profile I saw talk of a PRO 106 but not sure of which scanner you are asking about.

Greg
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,428
Maybe I missed something here. Did you tell us the model/type of scanner you are using? Knowing that would help. On your profile I saw talk of a PRO 106 but not sure of which scanner you are asking about.

Greg
The title of the thread the OP started is:

BCD396XT: volume knob issue
 

greggk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
1,053
Location
York,PA
Well..that's what I missed. Did not know they were up so high. Unfortunately I cannot answer the question.
 

Voyager

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
12,064
Is it only the volume which is not working? Does the menu selection work? I think it might be a dirty encoder.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top