• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Psr-800 SD card

Status
Not open for further replies.

enginecompany

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
87
It appears that my sd card is fried, I tried to update my configuration and I kept getting an error. Tried following the process in the user manual and it did not work. My question is where can I purchase another sd card. Does it have to be a 2gb card or can it be larger than that? Any input is appreciated. Thank you
 

mikey60

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,512
Location
Oakland County Michigan
I'd recommend a SanDisk card. Any size should work up to 32GB. You should be able to pick those up anywhere like a drug store or walmart, etc.

Mike
 

Halfpint

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
949
Location
Slightly NE of the People's Republic of Firestone
I've been using Kingston 4G Class 10 MicroSD cards with my 800s (2) and from a week or so after the 800s first came out without any problems. I've also tried larger Kingston Class 10 cards without any problems though I only use those whenever I've want to make *long* `recordings' for either TG or RID `chasing'.
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
I've used mostly Kingston and SanDisk (I think I've used PNY also). I've used up to 32Gb as was reported earlier however, the larger the size, it seems the longer to boot up. I really like the 2Gb size for fast booting.

Best bet is it get a few and have them "in reserve" verse crisis buying at Best Buy, etc. (if you want to save money). It's also not a bad idea to keep a 2nd card loaded and ready to use. I do ALOT of writing and reading to the card (logging, audio, etc.) and the cards wear out over time. I presume if you don't do these things, the card will last longer.

I just purchased 2 - 2Gb and 2 - 4Gb (4 total) online for about $25.
 

kb8rvp

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2003
Messages
551
Location
Michigan
It appears that my sd card is fried, I tried to update my configuration and I kept getting an error. Tried following the process in the user manual and it did not work. My question is where can I purchase another sd card. Does it have to be a 2gb card or can it be larger than that? Any input is appreciated. Thank you
You may need to format the card to fix the error. I have been able to get mine working. I am putting some links to other software and some posts from the past so please check these out and give it a try and check out these three links:

http://forums.radioreference.com/gre-scanners/209170-psr-800-error-code.html
SD/SDHC/SDXC Memory Card Formatting Software | Download | SD Memory Card | Digital AV | Consumer Products | Support | Panasonic Global
https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4

Good Luck
Mike
 
Last edited:

jackj

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
1,542
Location
NW Ohio
Any size or speed microSD will work. I currently use both a 2 and a 4 gig card but I have used a 32 gig, class 10 card in the past. The only thing I can tell you is that the card must be formated as either FAT or FAT32, NTFS won't work. Also the larger size cards take longer to boot for some reason, makes no difference how much data is on them, so I'd stay with 8 gig or smaller cards.
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,061
I've used mostly Kingston and SanDisk (I think I've used PNY also).
SD cards are made by just 2 or 3 manufacturers and they put all those other labels on them,
so it doesn't matter what the name is. For some applications the speed is important.
 

SCPD

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
32GB vs 16 GB same brand

I tried both

16GB seems to work best.
The 32 GB takes a long time to boot up and crapped up once.
The 32 works,but Im sticking with the 16GB.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,294
Location
#850Strong
I'm not the only one with the 16gb card. The 2gb came with the radio crapped out months ago. So when I got a 16gb card I noticed it takes a little longer to boot up. So far so good. I use the big card to record alot of tgid's since a new system is around by me. I may get a 4gb card for back up.
 

Halfpint

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
949
Location
Slightly NE of the People's Republic of Firestone
Something I've found out about SD memory `cards', both the `original' `big' ones and the `Micro' ones, over the years is that sometimes it may appear that the `card' has `gone out to lunch' on you is quite often just a `contact problem, that can be cured by just taking the card out and re-inserting it. This seems to usually happen with `cards' that are removed and re-installed on a somewhat irregular basis like weekly / bi-weekly / or monthly instead of daily basis. It may be that it is sort of a `tarnish' having been formed whilst the `card' has been sitting in the `socket' and when it is returned to the socket the contacts don't exactly line up like the previous insertion.

Since the programming of my 700/800 scanners really only changes when there is some sort of `major' system change I have noticed the occasional re-insertion is needed and then things go back to `normal'. I don't chnage my programming via the USB cable connection and I suspect that doing that most of the time and then doing a reprogram by removing and replacing the `card' would cause a problem to occur making one to suspect a bad `card' by not being reseated in the original contact area.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top