Berlin FD going digital

brndnstffrd

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
291
Location
CT
Also worth noting is that it lists Meriden as VHF P25, which they are currently analog, meaning they are probably going to be switching over at some point as well.
 

izzyj4

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
976
Location
The 2nd village Anson Phelps founded in CT.
The first line says " The Town of Berlin, Berlin Fire Departments & Public Works (Berlin) is seeking to purchase a state-of-the-art wide area voice network for use throughout the town utilizing analog simulcast technology" Then goes on to say to be able for "potential future upgrade to P25." So I would assume right now they will remain analog for the time being. But we shall see what actually happens. As for Meriden, still analog, has anyone hear if they were upgrading, or it could be a typo.
 

jperuta

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 13, 2003
Messages
164
Location
Wethersfield CT
The first line says " The Town of Berlin, Berlin Fire Departments & Public Works (Berlin) is seeking to purchase a state-of-the-art wide area voice network for use throughout the town utilizing analog simulcast technology" Then goes on to say to be able for "potential future upgrade to P25." So I would assume right now they will remain analog for the time being. But we shall see what actually happens. As for Meriden, still analog, has anyone hear if they were upgrading, or it could be a typo.
I believe the Meriden is a typo.
 

firebuff17

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
129
Location
CT
I saw the update this am and programmed it in.
The question I have is I am using Proscan to program my BCD323P2. I chose digital channel and went to chose the correct NAC code that has been posted. Would “P25 7” be the same as NAC 007? I am more questioning the preceding zeros. Proscan does not have 007 listed. It’s just 7.
I tried looking at other digital channels I have as a reference but they all use 3 digit codes and no preceding zeros.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
4,822
Location
CT
The question I have is I am using Proscan to program my BCD323P2
I believe you mean 325P2.

You don't need the NAC to receive the traffic.

You can leave the tone on Search and it will show you the proper NAC.

From the manual:

CTCSS/DCS/NAC Search - lets you search and store CTCSS, DCS, or NAC tones when it finds an active frequency
 

ecps92

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
12,054
Location
Taxachusetts
Many software packages, drop the leading Zeros for fields that are Numeric, which may explain why $007 shows as 7
Really causes more issues when a depart is using a NAC of $000 :)
I saw the update this am and programmed it in.
The question I have is I am using Proscan to program my BCD323P2. I chose digital channel and went to chose the correct NAC code that has been posted. Would “P25 7” be the same as NAC 007? I am more questioning the preceding zeros. Proscan does not have 007 listed. It’s just 7.
I tried looking at other digital channels I have as a reference but they all use 3 digit codes and no preceding zeros.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,157
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I saw the update this am and programmed it in.
The question I have is I am using Proscan to program my BCD323P2. I chose digital channel and went to chose the correct NAC code that has been posted. Would “P25 7” be the same as NAC 007? I am more questioning the preceding zeros. Proscan does not have 007 listed. It’s just 7.
I tried looking at other digital channels I have as a reference but they all use 3 digit codes and no preceding zeros.
7 is the same as 007. The scanner displays 7 and not 007. Try entering in 007 on the front panel keypad then go back and view it. It will show 7.

Many software packages, drop the leading Zeros for fields that are Numeric, which may explain why $007 shows as 7
Really causes more issues when a depart is using a NAC of $000 :)
What issue? The scanner shows 0 and not 000.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,157
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Many software packages, drop the leading Zeros for fields that are Numeric, which may explain why $007 shows as 7
Really causes more issues when a depart is using a NAC of $000 :)
Correct and many folks [rookies] assume it means there is "No NAC", simpler if they would just fix it to display the 3 characters
Take a look at this image showing the scanner display and ProScan. I don't see anyway that 0 could be mistaken for 'No NAC' in the scanner or ProScan. The scanner drops leading zeros so ProScan does the same.

Untitled.png
 

ecps92

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
12,054
Location
Taxachusetts
0 has multiple interpretations to a variety of users... a Zero can also be a NULL which can be intepreted as NONE :)
Take a look at this image showing the scanner display and ProScan. I don't see anyway that 0 could be mistaken for 'No NAC' in the scanner or ProScan. The scanner drops leading zeros so ProScan does the same.

View attachment 106723
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,157
Location
Ontario, Calif.
0 has multiple interpretations to a variety of users... a Zero can also be a NULL which can be intepreted as NONE :)
It shouldn't when 'Search' is before and 'P25 1' is after. I guess with your line of thought, 'P25 000' means NAC 0 and 'P25 0' could be interpreted as none.
ProScan tries to emulate the scanner database exactly with the same parameters, parameter choices, & parameter formatting. If the scanner NAC contains leading zeros then ProScan would too.

{edit} None is not an option. Options are Search and P25 NACs when the Audio Type is set to Digital Only.
 
Last edited:
Top