CDM 750 freq setup

Status
Not open for further replies.

station711

Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
2
Hello guys,
Im new at this forum, hope the get information from you guys,

I have a Motorola CDM 750 and i want to configure the freq band,
Do you know if i need any gui or driver in order to comunicate with the device ?
it does not have any digital display so getting started with the computer is the only way

Best regards,
Thanks
 

RKG

Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
1,087
1) If you are using the term "band" correctly (e.g., you want to change the radio from UHF to VHF), the band of the so-called "Professional Series" of Motorola radios is fixed by hardware and firmware, and cannot be changed by programming.

2) Programming the Professional Series radios requires (a) the Professional Series CPS software from Motorola, (b) a Motorola (or perhaps third party) Radio Interface Box ("RIB"), (c) and RIB-to-radio cable, and (d) a RIB-to-computer cable.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
10,943
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
Hello guys,
Im new at this forum, hope the get information from you guys,

I have a Motorola CDM 750 and i want to configure the freq band,
Do you know if i need any gui or driver in order to comunicate with the device ?
it does not have any digital display so getting started with the computer is the only way

Best regards,
Thanks
So, the way to start this is for us to ask some questions:
1. What is your intended use for the radio?
2. Do you hold a valid FCC license?
3. Do you want to talk on the radio, or just listen?

Answer those questions and we can start helping you in the right direction. There's a lot to this, and it helps for us to know what your goal is.
 

jonwienke

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
9,347
Location
PA
It's only available from Motorola, or an authorized dealer. It's expensive.
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,814
Location
Michigan
Your computer must have a true comm port for this radio. There are cables that do not require a rib box that work well. The connector for the comm port has the necessary chip built in with that type of cable.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,576
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Hello guys,
Im new at this forum, hope the get information from you guys,

I have a Motorola CDM 750 and i want to configure the freq band,
Do you know if i need any gui or driver in order to comunicate with the device ?
it does not have any digital display so getting started with the computer is the only way

Best regards,
Thanks
The CDM750 is part of a family of radios called the Professional Series. What applies to one model generally applies to all with some exceptions. Certainly the basics like programming are common across the product line.

If you do just a tiny bit of searching here on RR, you will find hundreds of threads going back a dozen years or more about these radios. Almost any question you might have has almost certainly been asked and answered at least once. The same is true over on the batboard. The answers haven't changed and are still there for the reading. If you're at all serious about this radio, do some looking and reading. It's all there for you.

Search tags: The Professional or Waris
Series of radios includes:

HT750 HT1250 HT1550
EX500 EX600 EX560 EX650 PR860
CDM750 CDM1250 CDM1550
HT1250LS+ CDM1550LS+ CDM1550LS

It may be helpful to search using wildcards.
If someone asks a question about one model,
the answer usually pertains to most, if not all.
They are all programmed with HVN9025 CPS.
The last version of the CPS released before the
product line was discontinued is R06.12.09.

If you need a blank codeplug, there is a folder
full of them, one for each possible model
number on your hard drive. The folder is in
the Program Files where your CPS is installed.
It is labelled SAMPLES.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top