• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

DMR Trunked System question

TRAYSCAN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
53
Location
Register GA
I should not have posted that picture because it was taken more than 50 miles away from the tower. I will post another picture in just a few minutes and tell me what you think about it. Thanks for the reply sir!
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,281
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
It's probably the auto setting for the threshold that interfers. A setting of 12 seems unrealistic. Make that a manual setting and set it at 8.

/Ubbe
 

enCrypt

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
26
This sounds similar to a problem I'm having with a local CAP+ system on my UBCD3600XLT (430HP equivalent)
I have all the freqs saved in my Quicksave system / dept and I hear everything that happens on the system there (checked with DSD+ on laptop), but the scanner often will not stop on the MOTOTrbo system I have programmed for this network.
I think it is an LCN issue too, so I have a question...
Do I need to run the LCN finder on every site in my local system in order for the radio to track things properly, or is running the LCN finder on ONE of the sites only, sufficient?

Thanks...
 

TRAYSCAN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
53
Location
Register GA
I have been told to run the LCN finder on EVERY site. This can be very time-consuming, depending on how active the system is. From what I understand, Uniden scanners need to have the LCN programmed into them correctly, but the LCN doesn’t matter on the Whistler scanners. I am certainly not an expert on this, maybe somebody else can add to this
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
2,850
Location
Chicago , IL
I have been told to run the LCN finder on EVERY site. This can be very time-consuming, depending on how active the system is. From what I understand, Uniden scanners need to have the LCN programmed into them correctly, but the LCN doesn’t matter on the Whistler scanners. I am certainly not an expert on this, maybe somebody else can add to this
Whistler scanners don't "trunk track" these systems, but instead they "decode the frequencies as they are scanning". I owned a TRX-2 and if you had a large system to monitor, if you tried to hold on a talk group, the scanner would "scan" all the frequencies and hope it would land on the talk group. Uniden behaves closer to how two-way radios handle these systems and is why they're more expensive because of the technology and licenses they have to purchase to implement in the scanner.

It is time consuming to run LCN on each site, but at least you know it's done right and you'll be trunking properly.
 

enCrypt

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
26
Thanks both,
It is a 5 site system and I'm fairly certain I know where 2 of the sites are so its time for yet more detective work (but that is part of the fun of scanning for me!)
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,281
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
You only need to program more than one site if other sites carries different kinds of traffic. If the lack of traffic intensity makes it difficult tp get the last couple of LCN's, then run with what you have discovered so far. If the system use those LCN's that seldom then you will also encounter missed traffic that seldom.

/Ubbe
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,636
Location
Eastern MA
What are the Digital Threshold settings? I listen to a couple of DMR systems with the settings a "Manual" and '9" and get good decode. When I ran with a lower setting, I had problems decoding some signals.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,281
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Threshold value depends of the system. Look at the bit error rate, push the func button and as long as the F is lit in the display you can turn the dial and change the value until you find the one that gives the lowest number of bit errors.

A lower value opens the "window" more so that it decodes the data easier but also let in more noise, so it is a balancing act.
I usually start at 6 as it will stop on almost any signal and decode and then I try to adjust the value. Too high value and it doesn't decode and just skips over the channel while scanning.

/Ubbe
 

enCrypt

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
26
You only need to program more than one site if other sites carries different kinds of traffic. If the lack of traffic intensity makes it difficult tp get the last couple of LCN's, then run with what you have discovered so far. If the system use those LCN's that seldom then you will also encounter missed traffic that seldom.

/Ubbe
Thanks Ubbe,
When you say "different kinds of traffic" do you mean different talkgroups on one site to another?
My multisite system is only because I live in a very hilly area and is so that all users can connect to the network wherever they are so it'll be the same talkgroups using all sites.

Thanks...
 

RRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
1,300
Curious, why is there a "Screven county" tower, and a "Sylvania" tower listed, but they are within a mile or so of each other?

Are they on 2 different systems?
 
Top