EZ Scan Programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

mrlindstrom

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
93
Location
Klein, TX
I am trying to import a P25 (Phase I) system into my PSR-800. When I browse to the location it just shows an "X" next to the system and does not allow me to select any sites/talkgroups. Does anyone know why this might be happening? Does it depend on the "County" I selected while browsing to the system? Here is what the screen looks like:

 

Ed_Seedhouse

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
572
Location
Victoria B.C. Canada
The "X" means that they have decided you will not be able to receive the system from the county you are importing from. Assuming this is the county you live in they are saying there are no broadcast antennae near enough to your county for that system to be received with acceptable quality. You can probably find another county that does have enough signal and import it from that, but chances are you won't hear anything unless you have one heck of an antenna way up high.

Also the previous reply is probably correct as well.
 

mrlindstrom

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
93
Location
Klein, TX
The "X" means that they have decided you will not be able to receive the system from the county you are importing from. Assuming this is the county you live in they are saying there are no broadcast antennae near enough to your county for that system to be received with acceptable quality. You can probably find another county that does have enough signal and import it from that, but chances are you won't hear anything unless you have one heck of an antenna way up high.
I'm selecting a County that I am adjacent to, less than 2 miles, that uses the P25 system exclusively for their police... and it will still not let me select that system.
 

N8DRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
966
Location
Grass Lake
The X signifies that the system is encrypted and therefore unable to be monitored.
I thought the same thing, I tried importing a local casino not long ago while there and it also had the X so I was unable to import the system..
 

Ed_Seedhouse

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
572
Location
Victoria B.C. Canada
I'm selecting a County that I am adjacent to, less than 2 miles, that uses the P25 system exclusively for their police... and it will still not let me select that system.
Well you can always enter the control channels based on the information on the actual RR database and see if it works. I did not say you couldn't receive the system, but that the database for your county likely has a flag saying that in their opinion you can't. Their opinion might, of course, be wrong.

There is a database forum here on RR and you could post a query there and likely get better information. Or check the forum for your area of the country.
 

N8DRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
966
Location
Grass Lake
I'm selecting a County that I am adjacent to, less than 2 miles, that uses the P25 system exclusively for their police... and it will still not let me select that system.
Did you try it manually through the software??
 

IowaGuy1603

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
988
Location
Jones County Iowa
When a local system first came out several talk groups were in the clear P25........then they went encrypted.
The database manager then marked those talk groups with an x so they could no longer be downloaded
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,402
Location
San Diego, CA
The "X" means that they have decided you will not be able to receive the system from the county you are importing from. Assuming this is the county you live in they are saying there are no broadcast antennae near enough to your county for that system to be received with acceptable quality. You can probably find another county that does have enough signal and import it from that, but chances are you won't hear anything unless you have one heck of an antenna way up high.

Also the previous reply is probably correct as well.
The software doesn't know what county you are importing from. I tried importing this system from california and worked fine with library version 111. When I updated it to 116 (current) it is X'd out.
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
This is happening because the system is set to Phase II TDMA. From what I have read here, most talkgroups are using FDMA, but a select few could use Phase II TDMA from time to time, which no current scanner can decode and thus the radio will not let you import it.

Here is another thread on the issue:

http://forums.radioreference.com/texas-radio-discussion-forum/228333-tx-warn-p-25-database-error.html

The X doesn't always mean encrypted talkgroups. It could also mean a system or voice type the scanner cannot receive, such as the above. If there are encrypted talkgroups, it won't prevent you from importing the whole system, just the individual encrypted talkgroups. But it will give also you the option to import them and lock them out.

I am sure GRE will be made aware of this shortly and do what they can to rectify the situation.
 
Last edited:

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,107
Location
NW Tenn
Why lockout a scanner that does phase II TDMA look at the database map it is not all encripted plus read the scanner manual it will decode it and track it just not the encripted groups.
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
The radio will not currently decode Phase II TDMA . Yes, it will decode X2 TDMA , but this system isn't set up as X2, it's set up as Phase II TDMA. They are not the same.
 

mrlindstrom

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
93
Location
Klein, TX
I guess it's true that SOME TG's are using Phase II... but not all/most on this system as I can manually enter in the info.
 

mrlindstrom

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
93
Location
Klein, TX
Originally I was on the v111 library and was able to select the system from the menu, but now I see in v116 that it shows an "S" instead of a checkbox indicating what we were all speculating... The database sees it as completely unsupported, although at best it is only partially unsupported. I will just enter it in manually.
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
Then I guess the answer is that the big X means that the database administrators have decided that we don't need those TG, SYSTEMS or frequencies.
The DB admins have nothing to do with it really. The system is apparently using some Phase II TDMA voice and the system was recently updated to reflect that. Thus it appears the new system type is causing some fits. I believe this was the first system set to this type. I am sure GRE will work it out soon, as Don did with his WIN500.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top