How to get out of ID search with 346?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mule1075

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,851
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
ID search should not have anything to do with losing your vhf.Sounds like you accidentally shut of the Quick Key you had assigned to your vhf freqs.Or by any chance is an F flashing in the upper left hand corner? If it is you are holding on your trunked system press the Func key to get out of it.If it is neither of those two things then we will need to dig deeper.

Sent from my Z750C using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

mtnmadman

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
212
Location
runningsprings,CA
well yes i got that but i dont think i get the quick keys set up. what i would really like to do is get out of id scan/search altogher. have been man. prog. this scanner, its been a real bear. would love to computer program it, but i have nothing but Macs, and no one seems to have any software for Macs..grrrrrrr
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia

mtnmadman

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2010
Messages
212
Location
runningsprings,CA
I love it, but im still in progress of messing with it. last night, i was trying to program a weather channel and some how im stuck in id search.....
 

mule1075

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,851
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
I love it, but im still in progress of messing with it. last night, i was trying to program a weather channel and some how im stuck in id search.....
You know all the NOAA weather channels are already in the scanner.Press menu and scroll down to WX Operation and press enter.

Sent from my Z750C using Tapatalk
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
When scanning a trunked system, the scanner is going to show either ID Scan or ID Search, depending on the scan mode for that system. As mentioned above, to switch between ID Scan and ID Search, press F+SCAN while scanning that system. If you do not want it to show either ID Scan or ID Search, you need to turn off the trunked system you are scanning.
 

kc2kth

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
425
Location
Toms River NJ
well yes i got that but i dont think i get the quick keys set up. what i would really like to do is get out of id scan/search altogher. have been man. prog. this scanner, its been a real bear. would love to computer program it, but i have nothing but Macs, and no one seems to have any software for Macs..grrrrrrr
If you have a copy of Windows you could install under VirtualBox (free hypervisor). That should work, although as I recall you need another - also free - package to get VirtualBox to map the USB ports to the virtual machine. I know, complicated, but that should point you in a possible direction to look at.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Dear Uniden,can you add a 1 button weather on feature for us 436HP and 536HP users,maybe press and hold a button.....Miss that feature
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top