Pro-652: Locked up

trappedw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 5, 2010
Messages
6
Location
Great Falls,Montana
Went into town for groceries. Came back 3hrs Was locked into screen can't change The uPBootVER:RF1.5 below that is uP App Ver: NONE below that isCPU SW UpGrade below that Is Wait for PC/IF. When I try to go to the PC/If it automatically says shut the radio off. NOt sure what happened
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
4,256
Location
CT
uPBootVER:RF1.5
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
3,363
Location
Baltimore County, MD
Your scanner has lost its CPU firmware. Save the attached zipped file to your computer and extract. Connect your computer to your scanner, turn on the scanner, and run the extracted program. The 651 and 652 use the same firmware.
 

Attachments

Ronaldski

MI DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
2,483
Location
Bay City MI
Strange that it suddenly would do that, lose its firmware. Hardware issue alludes to that.
Did someone else have access to it during that time and mess around with it? Was there a power failure? Maybe a voltage irregularity from the power company or wall adapter?
Use the software in message 3, disregard the 2nd message as it refers to a different scanner that uses sd card memory
 

trappedw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 5, 2010
Messages
6
Location
Great Falls,Montana
Thank you for the help and the program. It took it of the locked up screen says everything initialized to default but still can't get it to accept any input data or program have to trouble shoot the scanner itself may have cooked something in there. Thank you again for the help have a good day. Et
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
3,363
Location
Baltimore County, MD
Using ARC500, check that the proper com port is selected. Make sure that you are plugged into the PC/IF jack on the scanner and don't have a mono adapter on the end of your cable. If you attach your ARC500 programming file, I will check it for problems.
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
3,363
Location
Baltimore County, MD
If the proper com port is selected and you have a good cable, ARC500 will show that the data is transferring and the light will flash on the cable even if a scanner is not connected. If the data is transferring to the scanner, the scanner display will show the percentage of the file while the data is transferring. What is presently showing on your scanner screen?
 

trappedw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 5, 2010
Messages
6
Location
Great Falls,Montana
If the proper com port is selected and you have a good cable, ARC500 will show that the data is transferring and the light will flash on the cable even if a scanner is not connected. If the data is transferring to the scanner, the scanner display will show the percentage of the file while the data is transferring. What is presently showing on your scanner screen?
Thank you for your input Ive gone through that already com. port ok Arcpro500 good with other scanner proper cable etc. I'll take care of it been an electrician/troubleshooter, alarm systems fire and intrusion ,electronic control systems elevator systems, trained and taught electricians and electronic techs was electrical supervisor .again thank you for your input and time no further replies are necessary just wanted to know if anyone else had had that problem.
 
Top