Mecklenburg County and P25 Phase 2

drayd48

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
434
Location
Statesville NC
Does anyone know what is going on with charlotte uasi system. I use an xts5000 and uniden 536 to listen. Now I cant pick up anything. And the database shows the same id's and not encrypted.
Make sure you have all the CCs (including the alternates) in your radio. If you just have the CC it can change and you won’t hear it anymore
 

flyboy4545

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
11
No changes I'm aware of. SDS200 is my radio for UASI. It handles simulcast great.
I'm using a uniden bcd536hp. I just updated it this morning and only receiving air traffic. I thought charlotte removed the simulcast. I also think charlotte went encrypted on all their channels.
 

hamstang

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Messages
397
Location
Charlotte NC
I'm using a uniden bcd536hp. I just updated it this morning and only receiving air traffic. I thought charlotte removed the simulcast. I also think charlotte went encrypted on all their channels.
Other than possible Control Channel change, everything seems normal today. Definitely no new encryption. I'm hearing all the agencies I have programmed into my SDS200
 

trumpetman

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
1,777
Location
Charlotte, NC
Nothing has changed. The system is digital. A better idea of what you're trying to hear exactly, what programming changes you've made, and roughly where you're located would help narrow down potential outside factors that are causing you trouble. The usual control channel is in use, and radio traffic has been just fine. What has changed on your end to cause issues? Are you having trouble with both your XTS and your 536 or just one.
 

flyboy4545

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
11
Both. I was receiving ems fire and police on both. Just after the riots started in charlotte months ago it just went quiet. I didnt change anything.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,815
Location
Raleigh, NC
Both. I was receiving ems fire and police on both. Just after the riots started in charlotte months ago it just went quiet. I didnt change anything.
Have you tried re-loading the configuration from the programming software for your radios? It's obvious that in the last six months something has changed with your radios since others are not having an issue and only your radios are.
 

flyboy4545

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
11
I have tried that. Still cant pick up on scanner or both xts radios and multiple apps. What are you picking up? I would like to pick up hickory division police and medic.
 

hamstang

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 27, 2002
Messages
397
Location
Charlotte NC
I have tried that. Still cant pick up on scanner or both xts radios and multiple apps. What are you picking up? I would like to pick up hickory division police and medic.
I don't normally monitor Hickory Grove Division but I disabled the Avoid I had on that dispatch TG and I heard traffic on that TG within 5 minutes around 8:30pm. I'm assuming you meant Hickory Grove when you mentioned "hickory division". Hearing another Hickory Grove dispatch as I type this at 8:35pm. I monitor CMPD North division as well as CFD, Meck Co FD, Medic, and Cornelius PD. Hearing nearly constant traffic on my SDS 200. I have changed NOTHING on the SDS 200 in at least the past year.
 

flyboy4545

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
11
I just dont know. Been playing with scanners for over 30+ years. Missing something. Apps online, 2 xts radios and a scanner just wont pick it up.
 

Soundman

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
439
Location
N.C
I had to sell my bcd436hp because of the simulcasting . But I still have the bcd536hp. I have a Yagi Base Antenna hook to my scanner in my game room .I also have a sds100 and a sds200 and I have not seen any problem picking up Hickory Grove Division .I live in Davidson thy just put up the new tower less then 5 min from my house . I am shocked you are not hearing stuff better . Thy put this tower up to help people hear there radios better . Now my bc796d works and my bd296d . I don't see them just encrypting just Hickory Gove . You need to look into reprogramming your scanner .
 

flyboy4545

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2009
Messages
11
After using an xts5000 for years listening to charlotte trunked traffic. A few months ago without any change on my end it stopped receiving. Still show a signal but no audio. Can someone tell me of any changes that might of done this?? And it's not the radio. I know charlotte is still phase 1 and is not encrypted.
 

kg4pbd

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
815
After using an xts5000 for years listening to charlotte trunked traffic. A few months ago without any change on my end it stopped receiving. Still show a signal but no audio. Can someone tell me of any changes that might of done this?? And it's not the radio. I know charlotte is still phase 1 and is not encrypted.
I'm hearing everything normally, no changes as far as I know.
 

RF-Burns

Member
Joined
May 5, 2007
Messages
309
After using an xts5000 for years listening to charlotte trunked traffic. A few months ago without any change on my end it stopped receiving. Still show a signal but no audio. Can someone tell me of any changes that might of done this?? And it's not the radio. I know charlotte is still phase 1 and is not encrypted.
There is your problem.

If your XTS5000 shows signal and no audio is being heard, I'd assume the ID you are using has been shut off. If you are doing Non Affiliated Scan with the XTS5000 then at NO TIME should the radio EVER DISPLAY RSSI or signal bars as you call it. If you are doing NAS then you have it setup wrong and the system admin caught you and shut the ID off. Thankfully they didn't brick your radio. Look online how to set it up correctly.
 
Last edited:
Top