• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MotoTrbo PL Issue Codeplug Issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

zakharabedian

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Flemington NJ
All, I am having an issue with two of my mototrbo radios in analog mode. They both have PL tones in them but while scanning it interrupts the scan and shows MDC identifiers popping on the screen from a different county that is on the same frequency. I'm not sure what is causing it to do this considering they both have the correct PL tones put in them and in the scan menu it is set to prority and non priority channel requires PL. Please give me some possible solutions or area to check in the codeplug. Thanks!
 

Avery93

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
529
Location
Marion County, AL
Don't have TRBO CPS in front of me, but check under the receive section of your conventional personalities for an option similar to "TPL/DPL Required For Data". Enabling this should prevent any signalling data from being decoded prior to successful PL decode.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,662
Location
Texas
Not an option in the RX section of a conventional channel (at least I don't see it).

Do you need signalling on the channel in your scan list? If not disabling signalling (according to the help window for the option) should remove receiving of MDC from the channel.
 

firefive76

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
419
Location
Kansas
Yes, it is there. Make sure you are in expert view, go to the RX side of your channel clear down at the bottom. There is a checkbox that says "PL for Data." Check this box and it will fix the problem you are having (I had the same issue.)
 

KX4KDH

Member
Database Admin
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
549
Location
Powells Point, NC
Just for giggles, I looked at my CPS, and there is a check box at the bottom of the RX side for "PL for data". However, it is greyed out, and I can't check, or uncheck it.... I'll have to dig further into this...
 

KG4INW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,462
Location
Midlothian, VA
Just for giggles, I looked at my CPS, and there is a check box at the bottom of the RX side for "PL for data". However, it is greyed out, and I can't check, or uncheck it.... I'll have to dig further into this...
If you enable MDC for RX signalling, then that check box becomes available.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top