• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MotoTRBO Repeater Input Frequency

Status
Not open for further replies.

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
769
Does anyone know if it's possible to monitor the input frequency to a MotoTRBO repeater using another DMR radio, and if so how?

Just for example, if I have one unit that operates on TX of 170MHz and RX of 160MHz for the repeater, how might I go about receiving the 170Mhz transmission using another DMR radio? They will all be set the same Color Code and Slot and Group. I've tried programming the receive DMR radio as direct mode ie TX and RX on 170MHz, the LED clearly blinks when the signal is present but doesn't decode.

Am doing something wrong or is this simply not possible?

Please just don't suggest tune the receive DMR radio to the repeater output freq (in this example 160Mhz).

TIA

Jim
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
1,835
Location
Michigan
DMR input

You still need the correct color code and other info as that is how the radio "wakes up" the repeater. It is not like a PL tone and the receive on an analog system were the receiver can hear if it is set up without a tone.
 

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
769
Ok thanks, I get that....to just to confirm they ARE all set up with the same Color Code and Slot and Group.
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,281
Location
127.0.0.1
In repeater mode, the transmitting radio syncs to the repeater. In simplex mode, there is no such syncing going on. It is unlikely that you will be able to receive anything. Interesting idea, however, I will have to play with that this weekend. I have 15 repeaters in my rack that we are completing the networking on, so have plenty of 'test beds'.

Is this a stand-alone repeater or is this part of a Connect Plus, IPSC or Cap-Plus system?? All those handshake protocols are different.
 

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
769
Hi com501...it's a simple stand-alone conventional repeater setup. I hadn't quite appreciated the 'handshake' element in this which is why listening in 'simplex' mode to the repeater input doesn't quite work.

Jim
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,281
Location
127.0.0.1
Basically, the repeater provides the time-sync function to determine which time slot the radio will operate in. Without your receiving radio receiving this information from the repeater output via the initial ack, you won't be synced up with the transmission on the input OR the output. For a receiver it isn't a problem, and for a passive listener on the output this usually doesn't present an issue, since BOTH timeslots are transmitting information whether it be the input voice traffic on one or both slots, or one slot and an idle data stream on the other channel. A scanner or DSD receiver or Trbo radio has no problem with this, but on the input, no sync is received so there is nothing to 'lock' to and decode the bitstream from.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top