PRO-107 Firmware?

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
A while back I attempted to update the firmware on my PRO-107 and must have corrupted the current firmware in the process. When trying to turn the unit on now, all I get is:

uP BootVer:RF1.1
uP App Ver: NONE
CPU SW Upgrade
Wait for PC/IF

As you can see, the App software is no longer showing on the scanner. Since the update servers have been taken down long ago, I was wondering if anyone out there has a way around getting the proper firmware back on the device? I have searched around for an answer but haven't come up with anything. Any information would be great, as I would love to get this back up and running!
 

morrisr3nd

Just kind of taking it all in
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
417
Location
Hattiesburg, MS
I thought I might have one but I was mistaken. I do have a copy of Iscan if that would help.
 
Last edited:

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
I thought I might have one but I was mistaken. I do have a copy of Iscan if that would help.

I have Iscan still and am able to "connect" to the scanner with my cable. Problem is, the actual firmware files aren't available for download anymore since the servers have been offline for years now. Not sure, but I would imagine there would have to be a way to sideload the firmware? I contacted Whistler to see if they still dealt with the Pro-107, which they do not. They actually sent me here. I've exhausted all other methods.
 

racefan0020

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
110
Location
Dover, PA
just took a quick look on the net and came up with 2 possible answers. One would be to use Iscan and reload the firmware to see if that helps. The other would be to contact Whistler to see if they could help.
 

morrisr3nd

Just kind of taking it all in
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
417
Location
Hattiesburg, MS
Iscan would be the quickest try. It's already bricked for the most part. Do you still have the version firmware you were going to install?
 

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
Iscan would be the quickest try. It's already bricked for the most part. Do you still have the version firmware you were going to install?
That's the problem. There are no actual firmware files "downloaded" with the Pro-107. Iscan is used for updating, which then would contact the servers, download the files straight to the scanner, then complete. So, it looks like without the server, the scanner is bricked... I was hoping that someone else out there may have ran into the same problem and found a way to trick it into sideloading the firmware files, or has created a file to sideload things.
 

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
just took a quick look on the net and came up with 2 possible answers. One would be to use Iscan and reload the firmware to see if that helps. The other would be to contact Whistler to see if they could help.

I have the Iscan software, but the issue is it always used the internet to download the files from the server. Since the server is no longer online, you can't seem to load firmware no matter what you do. I contacted Whistler already and they sent me here, lol. They do not work with that 107.
 

morrisr3nd

Just kind of taking it all in
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
417
Location
Hattiesburg, MS
I'm sure you like that 107 but the PSR-800/Whistler 1088 is actually a better scanner. In my opinion since it does P25 Phase 1 and 2 as well as TDMA.
 

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
I'm sure you like that 107 but the PSR-800/Whistler 1088 is actually a better scanner. In my opinion since it does P25 Phase 1 and 2 as well as TDMA.

I've had the 107 for a while and figure if I can get it running again, I might as well! I have other scanners I use, so not a huge deal if I don't get it working again. Just would rather not throw it away.
 

mattl3320

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
282
Location
pa
Hey DoobAru have you tried reformatting or resting the scanner? Also if you are just going to threw it away I would love to have it as I have 2 pro 107 I use for milair scanning and i could use it for parts on my 2 working scanners if parts break.
 

RFI-EMI-GUY

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
6,992
I just picked up a working PRO-107 for a very cheap price. Not expecting it to be useful for much more than a conventional scanner I found that the adjacent counties are still using "old school" Analog EDACS (And sound excellent compared to local /\/\ P25 2.).

I guess my first question has been answered that I should not update the Firmware as Radio Shack Servers are off line.

Questions
1) I don't have the PC/IF cable. Can I do all programming on my PC directly into SD Card?
2) Apparently I have iSCAN Version 1.00 (2009). Is there a more recent version? Very hard to find on the internet. I would appreciate a link or file.
3) How can I update the RR Library database? Apparently version 003 is on "my" computer?
4) How can I check version already on my SD card?
 

wthclt

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
40
Location
Greenwood, VA
You do program directly to the sd card and to get the latest database you can download it with newer Whistler software and then copy it to the 107 sd card, replacing the existing DB file.
 

RFI-EMI-GUY

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
6,992
Yeah, I am going to do that next. This is a nice compact radio. Seems to receive well. Hearing EDACS from next county loud and clear today.
 

KQA726

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
55
What would happen with a 'cloning cable' and another working 107? Clone the good into the not good scanner- might that work at all??
 

MoSiren1

Newbie
Feed Provider
Joined
Apr 6, 2024
Messages
1
Location
Springfield, MO
You Can download it manually but requires a login that is public within the software Here that's if it gets updated past 4/4/2024
Password and user are here. Happy Scanning!
I have the Iscan software, but the issue is it always used the internet to download the files from the server. Since the server is no longer online, you can't seem to load firmware no matter what you do. I contacted Whistler already and they sent me here, lol. They do not work with that 107.
 

bob5731

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
50
Location
norman ok
Did anyone ever figure this out I accidentally put mine in upgrade mode and now I think I'm screwed?
 

DoobAru

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
6
Location
Roulette, PA
Did anyone ever figure this out I accidentally put mine in upgrade mode and now I think I'm screwed?
Unfortunately, no. As far as I can tell, if the firmware gets corrupted like mine, there is no way to recover.

If all you did was put it in update/download mode, you should be able to just turn it off and back on. If anything was pushed to it (Incorrect firmware), then it is likely bricked like mine.
 
Top