PSR 800-2 More questions!

Status
Not open for further replies.

policefreak

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
1,653
Location
Berlin, NJ
So I guess the way to have the back light on infinitely is to go the the LModeBAT option and press normal, and then just don't put a LiteTime?

And is there a way to get both the Voice Channel/CC and RID when scanning a TRS?
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,105
Location
NW Tenn
Yes and only get 4 hours using backlight on batteries. and yes to question 2 advanced display then turn on RID. You need to install the software it is a lot easer to setup with software and then make small changes with front display plus your lib database if you have not updated it with a computer is way out of date. Its all there in the manual and is a lot easer to read than most scanner manuals.
 

policefreak

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
1,653
Location
Berlin, NJ
Thank you for both of those. Even with the software I have Radio ID and VC/CC selected but somehow my radio just displays either the RID on the bottom line when that is selected, or the VC/CC info when RID is not selected.

As a third question...does anyone know how to enhance P-25 performance on the PSR 800? Now, don't get me wrong, it picks up P-25 signals on the 800 band that my 396xt can't touch. It has opened up a new world of listening to me as I sit on the cusp of a lot of systems to the west. However on a few T-band 500 local systems (One I think is just going to give me problems no matter what radio I have) I notice garbled transmissions on the PSR 800 on frequencies that my XT picks up just fine. I notice there is something called a Data Decode Threshold. Would that do the trick for me?
 

pwscott

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
234
Location
Windsor County, VT
Thank you for both of those. Even with the software I have Radio ID and VC/CC selected but somehow my radio just displays either the RID on the bottom line when that is selected, or the VC/CC info when RID is not selected......
I think there is a 'simple display' button that can be checked, may be you have it set for only the simple display?
 

policefreak

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
1,653
Location
Berlin, NJ
I think there is a 'simple display' button that can be checked, may be you have it set for only the simple display?
Nope. I already checked. When you're in simple mode all you would get is the talkgroup name. Nice try though. I have to reconnect my radio with the computer anyways, so we'll see. I already have what I want set up in EZ Scan.
 

pwscott

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
234
Location
Windsor County, VT
Battery Life

I'm getting 8 + hours using backlight at the lowest setting. Using Energizer 2300 mAh rechargeable.
I don't get close to that with 2650mAh NiMH batteries that I slow charge in a Maha charger. I have the back light set just under max though, I will try turning it down. I am wondering whether most of you program most of your frequencies in your scanlists to turn the back light on- you can of course choose LEAVE, ON or FLASH. For my busiest freqs and those I listn to most, I have takedn to LEAVE so the backlight doesn;t come on, but I know if it's flashing blue/yellow it's local PD, green/yellow it's local EMS, Red/Blue strobe it's NYPD ESU etc etc. That helps me do without t he backlight.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top