• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

repair g5

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
does anyone know where i can turn my pager in. to get look at. i tried to update firmware and i was in the process of updating when my computer crash and turned off. once i got the computer to turn on and retried to update pager i now get an error message. i have tried to contact unication through email they first had me try a tech specialist. and we talked once but he was working couldn’t help me until he got off but that aug 13 and haven’t heard from him again. contact unication and told them of my problem and the said just reconnect the pager and just retry to update.
i did update in the past never had no issue.
pps is update before i tried to do the new firmware update. now pps, when i connect the pager to it. pps say no devices connected.
also pager will be turned off. once i connect to computer, pager screen turns on like its booting up but the pager will be turned off. so if anyone know of a place to turn pager in to get looked at. i really could use your help. thx.
also i have to pull the battery out to turn the screen off. pager is off but connected to cord see images
gilbert
 

Attachments

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,235
Location
Long Island, NY
Gilbert,
You may want to loop back through your Unication dealer for support.
If you can't contact your Unication dealer, you may reach out to me, I am a Unication dealer. It may need to go back to Unication for repair.
 

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
Gilbert,
You may want to loop back through your Unication dealer for support.
If you can't contact your Unication dealer, you may reach out to me, I am a Unication dealer. It may need to go back to Unication for repair.
i had done that thru their website and that how i got to talk with a person but he was working and couldn’t help until after work. that was aug 13th and haven’t heard from him after our first talk. THANKS FOR THE INFO. I WILL TRY BACK AGAIN WITH THE DEALER THEY POINTED ME TOO.
 

BenScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 12, 2001
Messages
638
If you haven't already, unplug the USB cable you are using and try plugging it into another port on your computer, and then try the firmware update again. Not sure if that will work, but it won't cost you anything to try.
Ben

does anyone know where i can turn my pager in. to get look at. i tried to update firmware and i was in the process of updating when my computer crash and turned off. once i got the computer to turn on and retried to update pager i now get an error message. i have tried to contact unication through email they first had me try a tech specialist. and we talked once but he was working couldn’t help me until he got off but that aug 13 and haven’t heard from him again. contact unication and told them of my problem and the said just reconnect the pager and just retry to update.
i did update in the past never had no issue.
pps is update before i tried to do the new firmware update. now pps, when i connect the pager to it. pps say no devices connected.
also pager will be turned off. once i connect to computer, pager screen turns on like its booting up but the pager will be turned off. so if anyone know of a place to turn pager in to get looked at. i really could use your help. thx.
also i have to pull the battery out to turn the screen off. pager is off but connected to cord see images
gilbert
 

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
Thanks BenScan, i had tried that. yep ur right wouldn’t hurt to try. and i re-mail the unication guy that i was appointed to me to help out.
 

hexagon_keyhole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 7, 2020
Messages
84
Location
Sacramento, California
"...i tried to update firmware and i was in the process of updating when my computer crash and turned off. once i got the computer to turn on and retried to update pager i now get an error message.
This is one of my biggest fears when updating the firmware for a computer, or for any device on that matter! Best of luck to you and getting your G5 repaired.
 

BenScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 12, 2001
Messages
638
Thanks BenScan, i had tried that. yep ur right wouldn’t hurt to try. and i re-mail the unication guy that i was appointed to me to help out.
You might also try uninstalling the software and driver for the Unication. I don't know a lot, but I do know that the radios show up as an IP address to the software, and I suspect that might be why there's a "network error". I don't recall the particular steps to remove them. It may be easier to try installing the software on another computer that doesn't have any of the Unication software installed, and see if that gets you any further. Good luck!
 

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
You might also try uninstalling the software and driver for the Unication. I don't know a lot, but I do know that the radios show up as an IP address to the software, and I suspect that might be why there's a "network error". I don't recall the particular steps to remove them. It may be easier to try installing the software on another computer that doesn't have any of the Unication software installed, and see if that gets you any further. Good luck!
Thanks i have done that, i used my daughter new computer. still no luck.
 

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
You might also try uninstalling the software and driver for the Unication. I don't know a lot, but I do know that the radios show up as an IP address to the software, and I suspect that might be why there's a "network error". I don't recall the particular steps to remove them. It may be easier to try installing the software on another computer that doesn't have any of the Unication software installed, and see if that gets you any further. Good luck!
never had any issue in the pasted, but at the same time i didn’t have computer crash either.
maybe that’s why. as it’s says don’t unplug once updating is in progress.
 

KC3BPM

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
4
I had the same problem (network error) 3 or 4 times. I kept following the directions of unplugging and reconnecting the USB cable and after having no luck I turned the pager off.

Ok, this may sounds strange, but I attempted a while later and after I started the upgrade I realized that I forgot to turn the pager on but it updated with no problems. :unsure:
 

BenScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 12, 2001
Messages
638
Another thing to try, if you haven't already is using a different cable.
 

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,235
Location
Long Island, NY
Gilbert, if you are having problems reaching the dealer that Unication pointed you towards, then send me a PM. I'm a dealer as well and would be more than happy to help you out.
 

HEReAZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
88
Location
scottsdale AZ
Thanks, will do. I appreciate that you can help out. i will let you know. what happen if any luck on the person they pointed me to
 
Top