Sentinel: Sentinel doesn't see sd card with AMD processor

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
The only time I see SDS100 in Universial Serial Bus Devices is when the SDS100 is in SERIAL MODE when it is in USB MASS STORAGE MODE it does not show up.
Have you tried a different cable
Have you tried a different USB Port
Has the scanner been dropped while the USB Cable is connected.
Okay, we might be getting somewhere. I hooked up to the Intel Machine and the SDS100 shows up in Device Manger under disk drives. I named the card SDS100. On the AMD it only shows up under USB controller and that's the scanner, not the sd card. The scanner display shows "USB MASS STORAGE MODE" but the AMD apparently doesn't recognize that. Other than push the E button on the scanner I don't see what I can do to put it in MASS STORAGE MODE since the scanner says it is. I've tried 4 cables all together all of which work with the Intel and the card reader on the AMD. As stated in the past I've tried all 4 USB ports on the AMD. No change. Scanner has never been dropped. Also I have tried other cards.
 

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
That shows up on my Intel machine too. I'll go put the AMD back on and look there.
Doesn't show up on the AMD. It seems the problem is the radio says it's in MASS STORAGE MODE but the computer doesn't see that. So it would be correct to say it's not in MASS STORAGE MODE even though the radio says it is. Seems we have a Failure To Communicate. I've tried updating any driver I came across. They all say the latest and greatest is installed. I was thinking maybe a security setting but if that were the case why would it read the card in the card reader? Also it showed SDS 200 in the Device Manager probably from the first time I fired it up with my 200. Uninstalled that from the Device Manager and plugged it back in and now it says SDS100. No change.
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
2,170
Location
Lorain, Ohio
When on the AMD is that were it shows as SDS? In mass storage mode?

When you uninstalled the device, did you unplug the scanner then totally shut down the computer and then boot it back up?
 
Last edited:

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
When on the AMD is that were it shows as SDS? In mass storage mode?
No so far the AMD has never indicated MASS STORAGE MODE. But just a moment ago I opened the Settings Page on the AMD and under other devices it shows a "MASS STORAGE DEVICE". Not having any other MSD's connected I disconnected the scanner but the MSD stayed on the screen. I clicked remove and it went away. Don't know why it was there. Didn't show back up when I plugged the scanner back in and activated MASS STORAGE from the scanner. Nothing changed. I saw the "Fresh Start" option in the Settings Page that does a fresh install of Windows. I think at this point that may be the way to go. I don't have anything else on this computer so I'll give it a go. That will take some time and it may be tomorrow before I report back. Thanks for all the inputs.
 

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
No so far the AMD has never indicated MASS STORAGE MODE. But just a moment ago I opened the Settings Page on the AMD and under other devices it shows a "MASS STORAGE DEVICE". Not having any other MSD's connected I disconnected the scanner but the MSD stayed on the screen. I clicked remove and it went away. Don't know why it was there. Didn't show back up when I plugged the scanner back in and activated MASS STORAGE from the scanner. Nothing changed. I saw the "Fresh Start" option in the Settings Page that does a fresh install of Windows. I think at this point that may be the way to go. I don't have anything else on this computer so I'll give it a go. That will take some time and it may be tomorrow before I report back. Thanks for all the inputs.
Just for reference here's a pic of what I saw on the AMD other devices page. It shows the mass storage device that it didn't have a clue where it was. This is so much fun.IMG_2251.jpg
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
2,170
Location
Lorain, Ohio
This is the driver file... Copy and extract to your computer...
Upate the driver by pointing it were you dropped and extracted the folder...
 

Attachments

  • USBSTOR.zip
    69.4 KB · Views: 2

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
This is the driver file... Copy and extract to your computer...
Upate the driver by pointing it were you dropped and extracted the folder...
I already started resetting the pc but I'll try it if I still have the problem. Won't be until tomorrow. Thanks.
 

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
This is the driver file... Copy and extract to your computer...
Upate the driver by pointing it were you dropped and extracted the folder...
Okay after the reset nothing has changed. Tried your file but it's 1 yr older than the one on my computer. I got the driver list from both the Intel and AMD and don't see that file being used. In the pic the Intel list is on the left and the AMD on the right. Time to call it a day. Drivers might be a little different Intel vs AMD but I'm not sure.Drivers.jpg
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
2,170
Location
Lorain, Ohio
Well... Thats the driver file mine is using... It's the same file for USB hdd's, SSD drives, flash drives, my external card reader, etc...
And all of them mount and work fine...

This is a Win 10 Pro machine... And it is up to date...
 
Last edited:

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
Well... Thats the file mine is using... It's the same file for USB hdd's, SSD drives, flash drives, my external card reader, etc...
And all of them mount and work fine...

This is a Win 10 Pro machine... And it is up to date...
It's possible the cpu is bad. It's just a cheapo Amazon special. $120 maybe. Could even have a counterfeit chip the way things are these days. The first one they sent me had been opened and the unit had Ubuntu installed even though the box was labeled Windows 10 pro so who knows what I really ended up with. I'm just glad it's not hindering me from anything else. Just thought it would be nice to make it run. I appreciate all the suggestions. It's been a learning experience even if it doesn't get solved.
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
14,986
Location
BEE00
I've run Sentinel on AMD equipped computers going back to the very first release of the HomePatrol-1 variant circa 2010. Athlon 64 X2, Phenom II X4, FX, Ryzen 5...never had any issue with any of those CPU's with any USB device, frankly, not just Sentinel/Uniden.
 

OddManOut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
34
I've run Sentinel on AMD equipped computers going back to the very first release of the HomePatrol-1 variant circa 2010. Athlon 64 X2, Phenom II X4, FX, Ryzen 5...never had any issue with any of those CPU's with any USB device, frankly, not just Sentinel/Uniden.
Good to hear. I do have an old Windows7 computer with AMD and it works great with Sentinel. It's larger in size so I wanted something smaller for the little table I have it on.
 
Top