• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

TetraNetMonitor UI Experimentation

Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
8
Nope... not yet. Since my PC is running Windows 10 (Build 177663), i'm not able to install "Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.2 (Offline Installer)". I receive an error telling me a later version is installed (4.7.2 is coming by default with Windows 10 now). That being said, I installed the ".NET Framework 4.6.2 Developer Pack" (Install the .NET Framework developer pack or redistributable) but this didnt changed anything. Both 32 & 64 bits version of "Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable" is installed (I reinstalled it just in case)...

I will try to work on this a bit more this week-end. I'll update if I find anything...
 
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
8
Finally! I was able to find where my issued lied.

I tested on a Windows 7 PC and had the same result. When I was looking if there was a new version of SDR# out, I realized I was testing on the x64 version of SDR#. I downloaded the x32 version and voila! everything was working!

So now my setup is working in both Windows 7 and Windows 10! :) I'm back being an happy camper! Cheers!
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
Updated to v1.0.0.6 with the following changes

- NetMonitorSettings.xml has the seen GSSI in it. (May want to backup)

v1.0.0.6

Added: Call event sounds
- Triggered when call setup/release/granted/ceased/priority/unallocated seen.
- Create folder 'snd' in working SDR# folder (Only where 'TetraNetMon.exe' is run from).
Put files in folder (with the following names) to activate.

snd_call_released.wav - When call ends
snd_call_setup.wav - When call starts
snd_ssi_ceased.wav - When each SSI has ceased TX.
snd_ssi_granted.wav - When each SSI is granted TX.
snd_priority[X].wav - When priority # is triggered, sound plays.
'X' is a value from 1 to 99. e.g. 'snd_priority8.wav'

Remove files from folder to disable.

=====================================================================================================
v1.0.0.5 - Not public

Changed: Spectrum label - Made label box rounded and slightly wider.

Added: Group Priority (Value 0 to 99)
- Set priority value in 'Groups' tab.
- Higher value is higher priority. e.g. 70 will override call with a priority of 5.
- If Hold is used, then priorities will be ignored.

Added: GSSI Hold
- Use [ALT] + [Spacebar] to set/clear hold.
- Hold indicated on main UI with GSSI value.
- When used with private calls, then it applies to all private calls.

Changed: Added priorty colum to 'Calls' tab

Changed: Private calls
- call events and 'Calls' > 'Duplex' now show if call is 'half'. (When only one ISSI in call)

Added: Option to only play private calls with only both ISSI in call

Fixed: Null exception seen when testing call event log previous entry (when it was empty)
- In 'D_TX_Ceased'
- In 'D_TX_Granted'

Fixed: Private call - Bad usage marker was detected on start of some duplex calls which cause call to end.
- To make call work, used duplex usage marker (from 2nd TS) until 1st TS is updated by 'D_Connect_Acknowlegde' (if seen).

Changed: Private call set-ups are allowed while any calls are active. (for priorities to work with these calls)
Download

MD5 Hash: a2fddeafd55c0f5c66e23cac6ab53096
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
333
Hi, look like i miss voice on the simplex?
I try make screengrab
 
Last edited:

RicardoRJ

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2017
Messages
17
Congratulations again for the beautiful work.
Call priorities are not working for me.
No more, everything is fine
Thanks
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
Congratulations again for the beautiful work.
Call priorities are not working for me.
No more, everything is fine
Thanks
Without details on how you have setup Tetra Net Monitor, it is hard to help.
The only way I can see it not working is if you don't have "Call control" enabled.
Most of the features I am adding will only work with "Call control" enabled.
 

hassanila97

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
18
@thewraith2008

After a new fresh install (v1.0.0.6) I keep getting this error (for all tuners) when starting SDR#, even though everything is installed correctly
(reinstalled at least 5 times with no luck).
'tetraVoiceDec.dll' is in the same folder as everything else.

Any ideas?

20190605_013744.png20190605_015812.gif
 
Last edited:

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
@thewraith2008

After a new fresh install (v1.0.0.6) I keep getting this error (for all tuners) when starting SDR#, even though everything is installed correctly
(reinstalled at least 5 times with no luck).
'tetraVoiceDec.dll' is in the same folder as everything else.

Any ideas?
Not sure.
Either 'tetraVoiceDec.dll' is corrupted or wrong 'version', but I doubt it. Date/Time/Size looks OK.

Plug-in #1 does not throw error but #2-6 do. Odd.
What are the entries in 'Plugins.xml'



Latest version (v1.0.0.6) can be found here: Download
 

hassanila97

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
18
Not sure.
Either 'tetraVoiceDec.dll' is corrupted or wrong 'version', but I doubt it. Date/Time/Size looks OK.

Plug-in #1 does not throw error but #2-6 do. Odd.
What are the entries in 'Plugins.xml'
Not corrupted: MD5: d03f01ff8ec6884444d47781efac6950

Plugins.xml
20190605_031252_notepad++.png
I have 5 plugins, not sure why error says plugin#2-6

Can someone try a fresh install (separate folder of course). I tried on 2 different computers, same problem
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
Not corrupted: MD5: d03f01ff8ec6884444d47781efac6950

Plugins.xml
View attachment 71856
I have 5 plugins, not sure why error says plugin#2-6

Can someone try a fresh install (separate folder of course). I tried on 2 different computers, same problem
The MD5 hash is OK.
'Plugins.xml' looks OK.

I created new SDR# folder (using downloaded SDR# zip).
I copied the 4 files (from Tetra Net Monitor v1.0.0.6 zip) to that SDR# folder.
I edited 'Plugins.xml' file with the 5 lines to add 5 tuners.
I ran SDR# and it started OK.

Maybe you need to re-install "Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable" and install both 32/64 bit versions (if you use 64 bit OS)
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
333
Hansa,
See message #42 wrote from user The_freakquency, bring the solution for your problem?
 

hassanila97

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
18
@thewraith2008 @hamradionl

I finally fixed my problem :)!
Reinstalled the 2015 version with no luck
I installed Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable x86/x64 and magically it works :unsure:

These are the files that SDR# couldn't find:
20190605_140233_Procmon64.png

Thank you all for your support!
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
333
hassanila97
Good to hear you get it going ! Must be noted in the setup manual
This work little diff from TTT :)
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
Yes it would seem the 'tetraVoiceDec.dll' requires "Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable" and not the 2015 one.
I don't have the source yet from TSSDR for the altered speech decoder for Tetra Net Monitor, so I can't change to use 2015.
Not that it really needs to be changed.



Latest version (v1.0.0.6) can be found here: Download
 

digiman1

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
38
This looks great, I didn't even see you had started developing this.

Everything seems to be working except I don't have any audio? I went through the usage guides and don't spot anything regarding this,
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
This looks great, I didn't even see you had started developing this.

Everything seems to be working except I don't have any audio? I went through the usage guides and don't spot anything regarding this,
I don't know why you don't have audio. What is your default playback audio device in Windows?



Latest version (v1.0.0.6) can be found here: Download
 

digiman1

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
38
I don't know why you don't have audio. What is your default playback audio device in Windows?
Windows Directsound - Primary Sound Driver

If I turn the Volume up in SDR# I can hear the tetra buzz unlike before in TTT when you check Demodulator it mutes the audio.

I will run through the steps again, just in case I have missed something.
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
675
Windows Directsound - Primary Sound Driver
Is that what it says under "Control Panel" > "Hardware and Sounds" > "Sounds" > "Playback" (Or where ever it is in the Win OS you use)
If I turn the Volume up in SDR# I can hear the tetra buzz unlike before in TTT when you check Demodulator it mutes the audio.

I will run through the steps again, just in case I have missed something.
The speech/audio does not pass or is controlled thru SDR# to the audio device. It is passed to the main program (TetraNetMon.exe)
There should be nothing to setup other than copying files to the SDR# folder and .NET/C++ runtimes. If they are not there it will just crash.



Latest version (v1.0.0.6) can be found here: Download
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
333
digiman1,
SDR# volume slider turn fully DOWN to zero (0)
Windows speakers or headphone, turn volume UP to 20 - 30
Netmonitor audio working different as other plugin like TTT
Dont ask me why :)

.
 

RicardoRJ

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2017
Messages
17
Good night!
I've been noticing something that happened in the early versions of "TTT"
In the Calls panel, GSSI and ISSI appear, but they do not have audio and are not in bold. It looks like it's not active. I noticed that when this occurs it has audio on TTT and on the radio.
It's not often that happens!
Thanks and waiting for new versions.
 
Top