TIII site questions

Status
Not open for further replies.

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,960
Location
#850Strong*10102018
I have found a new system in my area today and I couldn't find nothing on it. So far no voice or anything. I used a psr800 the updated version from whistler and dsdplus. Here is a picture of the system.
What does Site T1-1.1 stand for? I know DCC:0 is Color Code. It doesn't show the Channel Activity Control Channel for LCN/LSN. I am new on this Tiii Systems. How do I set up the correct way in DSDPlus freq edit section? I have the following

TIII, 1. 1.1, 0, 839.5125, 854.5125, 0.0, 0
 

Attachments

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
You know I have a system in the VHF range in IL acting in the same manner. I would definitely be interested in a run down on how tier 3 operates because I am stuck at the control channel as well with the system I am trying to monitor and I am not to familiar with DMR.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,960
Location
#850Strong*10102018
You know I have a system in the VHF range in IL acting in the same manner. I would definitely be interested in a run down on how tier 3 operates because I am stuck at the control channel as well with the system I am trying to monitor and I am not to familiar with DMR.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
One Tier3 system gives me a false read on a site. DMR/CON+/CAP+ took me awhile to get some stuff setup. I do have some videos on dmr and other systems on youtube. This one freq is in the 800 mhz.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,789
Location
Toronto, Ontario
I see I'm getting a power company Tlll site(s) they are not in my county they are like 2-3 counties over.
I guess that explains the poor decoding.


I picked up 2 freqs. Does Site L1 is their network? And 1.1 is a site?
Yes, network model: large, network ID: 1, area ID:1, site ID: 1

How that translates to what a scanner would report - don't ask me...


I notice like ms accept queued for callee registrations accept
Looks like a group busy rejection and some normal subscriber registrations/affiliations. Pretty much like any other trunking system.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,960
Location
#850Strong*10102018
I guess that explains the poor decoding.


Yes, network model: large, network ID: 1, area ID:1, site ID: 1

How that translates to what a scanner would report - don't ask me...



Looks like a group busy rejection and some normal subscriber registrations/affiliations. Pretty much like any other trunking system.
Okay thanks. Yes I was using a psr800 and dsdplus. The signal was like 1-2 bars. We had a storm in the area after it cleared out I was picking up within 100 miles.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,960
Location
#850Strong*10102018
Last edited:

nzhomie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2
Location
Aotearoa
I was beginning to wonder when I saw the same things on a system near me too !

Thanks Slicerwizard
 

Attachments

hrh17

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2015
Messages
74
Location
.
I was beginning to wonder when I saw the same things on a system near me too !

Thanks Slicerwizard
Hey mate, I'm in NZ also. What part of the country did you pick up this system up from?

All the Push Wireless TIII systems I've come across so far all seemed to be unbranded in DSD+.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top