Broadcastify Feed Dashboard Beta

ems170

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
244
Location
Connecticut
The project is coming along very nicely. Here are a couple of ideas. Temporary reassign, maybe a dropdown to chance one of the modules without changing the saved configuration. Case example being, the listener may not normally listen to a feed, but then there is a significant incident they may only want to listen to it that one time. Maybe have it revert to the saved configuration on reload.

Is there a way to add the info button. Many of the feeds are labeled as a region or area. It would be nice to see what was entered into the info field in case the provider listed the supplied feeds.
 

jemcneill831

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
1
Nice. I played around with creating my own too. Some suggestions:

Put some of the tools (vloume/pan) as tooltip/mouseovers and collapse the vertical space so you can see more feeds on one screen. Move the titles closer as well for the same purpose. The isolate this feed audio is a nice feature. Also add the ability to sort the modules into whatever order you like so groupings can be made, and maybe go an extra step and allow creation of group names (Fire, LEO, Amatuer, etc)

-KD6USC (a s/w Product Manager)
 

sdu219

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
86
Location
Brockton,MA
Do you get Broadcastify with radio reference premium or Radio reference with Broadcastify premium. I tried to sign in to Broadcastify account but it said my password was no good yet I can sign into RR no problem??
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,442
Location
San Antonio, TX
Do you get Broadcastify with radio reference premium or Radio reference with Broadcastify premium. I tried to sign in to Broadcastify account but it said my password was no good yet I can sign into RR no problem??
Same user account, same password, same premium subscription across RadioReference and Broadcastify
 

ScanYak

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 22, 2009
Messages
124
Location
Central Washington State
I noticed that the "save settings changes" feature does not fully work when the feed is in stereo. The Volume L and Volume R is saved but not the top Volume setting. (Windows 10, Goggle Chrome)
Anyone else notice?
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,442
Location
San Antonio, TX
I noticed that the "save settings changes" feature does not fully work when the feed is in stereo. The Volume L and Volume R is saved but not the top Volume setting. (Windows 10, Goggle Chrome)
Anyone else notice?
Probably a bug. I'll have a look at it. Thanks for reporting...
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,442
Location
San Antonio, TX
I noticed that the "save settings changes" feature does not fully work when the feed is in stereo. The Volume L and Volume R is saved but not the top Volume setting. (Windows 10, Goggle Chrome)
Anyone else notice?
I rolled out a fix for this today. Thanks!
 

HiVolt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
158
Location
Toronto, Canada
Wow this is slick. I don't visit the forums often but saw this and it's awesome!

A feature request if I may - display alpha tags. :)
 
Top