Homebrew Remotehead for DMA Uniden

Status
Not open for further replies.
K

kb0nly

Guest
Yes they are computer programmable, and they do output on the serial port on the back thats how i get alpha tags on my feeds using radiofeed.

I realize that the volume function wouldnt be available as its a actual trimpot volume control, but i'm fine with that. What i really need is just a remote display like your building that shows whats on the display of the scanner when it stops, channel, talkgroup, etc. I don't even need buttons, scan and hold would be ok, but not totally necessary for me, though others would probably want it.

This would open up a new world for the following models...

BC780
BC785D
BC796D
BC250D
BC296D

So by doing some minor changes maybe we can include these models as well. If you need any help with finding info on them let me know!

Thanks!
 

K4APR

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2003
Messages
1,028
Location
Chesapeake, VA.
Deboucing with a delay is kind of clunky, but it's usually how I get it to work for me.

Something like this:

Code:
if(BUTTON_PRESSED == 0)    //assuming typical 10K pull-up and active low
{
     unsigned int x;      //general purpose delay variable

     for(x=0; x<500; x++)    //wait a while.  Time depends on osc.
          ;

     //do button code!
}
No extra hardware needed.

Sometimes I add a catch after the button code is ran to keep it from running more than once:

Code:
while(BUTTON_PRESSED == 0);    //holds the routine until button is released.

Not sure how this equates to the C-Like Arduino code, but hope that helps!
 

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
Here is my layout. Why no resistors? Because the arduino has built in pull-ups. Nice feature. Code to follow tonight (hopefully) . There is something I would like to try before I send post the code.

Use at your own risk. I lay no claims to 100% functionality. It works for me. Your mileage may vary.


Rich
 

Attachments

  • Uniden_Arduino_layout.jpg
    Uniden_Arduino_layout.jpg
    123.1 KB · Views: 1,436
Last edited:

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
One last video of everything in action.
YouTube - ‪IMG 0100‬‏

I was debating the release of the code, but in the end I've decided to go ahead and release it. I hope that everyone enjoys it. I know I have. If there are bugs found (I wouldn’t doubt it), please let me know. Please keep in mind that Electronics and Programming don’t pay my bills.

And now for the disclaimer:
I don't give any permission for anyone, but me, to profit from the use of this software.
You are free to use it for your own personal use. For commercial use, please
contact me via Radio Reference. My username is richk107

THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY,
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE
AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER
LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM,
OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN
THE SOFTWARE.


Enjoy


Rich
 

Attachments

  • HomebrewRemoteforUniden.zip
    2.8 KB · Views: 208

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
kb0nly - Can you connect to your scanner and send the output from the command "LCD". I'm unsure of the correct syntax. The command might also be LCD followed by the numbers 1,2,3 or 4. So:
LCD1
LCD2
LCD3
LCD4

Thanks

Rich
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
kb0nly - Can you connect to your scanner and send the output from the command "LCD". I'm unsure of the correct syntax. The command might also be LCD followed by the numbers 1,2,3 or 4. So:
LCD1
LCD2
LCD3
LCD4

Thanks

Rich

Can you tell me how? You said connect to, but with what? All i have running is radiofeed.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
KBONLY: What he means is connect your radio to your pc and use proscan and i think freescan might do this or use a serial port program and open the port the radio is connected to and send the command to the radio LCD or STS and see which one sends your back a string of data, If your radio uses LCD than you will have to edit the source code and replace "STS" with "LCD"

You can use this program to see what commands work with your radio
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896644

Richk107: Please check your PM'S
 
Last edited:

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
I don't have either of these scanners so I'm just going by what the manual provides.

You will have to connect the scanner to your PC via a null modem serial cable. If you have a cable that you use to control the scanner via software, this will also work. The scanner side is connected to the DB9 port labeled Remote. You can use Hyperterminal if you are using windows.
Page 73 of the user manual shows the connection information.
http://www.uniden.com/pdf/BC785Dom.pdf

Once connected just type in the LCD commands, all capitalized. You might have to play with hyperterminal to get the proper setting correct.

Rich
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
Ok, follow ya, i just wanted to clarify so we were on the same page. I will try and do that tonight, the scanners are already connected to the computer for feeding the tags to RR so all is well there, i know hyperterminal well, i will pop that up and see what i get and report back later this evening, will check both the 785 and 796.
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
Ok on the BC796D and the BC785D when i send the following commands i get the following responses, the command then the answer which also has the command at the beginning of it....

LCD1 - LCD1 [ P C 001 ][ ]

LCD2 - LCD2 [ 154.8750 FM ][ ]

LCD3 - LCD3 [Bank 1--456----][ # ]

LCD4 - LCD4 [Conventional VHF][ ]

The command test tab of Proscan was very handy for this, as on the left hand side it basically shows that the lines of the display are LCD1 - LCD4 and those commands are what are needed. Both models take the same commands and work perfectly.
 

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
Thanks for the output. I'll try to put something together tonight. I'll test as much as I can, but it will be up to you for the real test.

Rich
 

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
kb0nly - here you go. I tested it the best I could. I had to make one educated guess with regard to the LCD line output you provided. The webpage I was using for reference showed that the output for each of the LCD command should display 16 characters. The line for LCD2 you provided had I believe 13. If you see brackets on the lcd then my guess was incorrect. I've placed a comment in the code that says "This line might need to be less than 22."

The same webpage stated that these commands should also work on the following scanners:
Uniden Models BC895XLT, BC245XLT, BC780XLT, BC250D, BC785D and BCT8
Radio Shack Models PRO2052

Enjoy


Rich
 

Attachments

  • HomebrewRemoteforUniden_BC796D_v1.zip
    2.6 KB · Views: 110
K

kb0nly

Guest
Ok, i have my arduino and display and the serial adapter all ordered as soon as it arrives i will test it!
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
One question, any way to make one of these do a four line display also?
 

CoolCat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
516
Location
207
One question, any way to make one of these do a four line display also?

I was wondering the same thing.

For my personal use, I wouldn't need any buttons. Just the two line alpha-tag display alone would suffice; but I would love a remote mountable 4-line display that duplicates [almost] everything that is displayed on the main display.

BTW- Great work so far guys. :)
 

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll get my hands on a 20x4 display and see what I can do. For the BC796D and the BC785D scanners this will be a little easier since it's already broken into 4 lines. There will be some loss of data, like the signal strength, but I don't think this will be such a big deal. For the newer scanners like my 396XT, things are a little different. These scanners use graphical displays, not character. Once I get my hands on a display I'll start putting something together.


Rich
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
That would be cool i might have to order a 20x4 display now too just to have on hand in case you implement some more code! :)
 

CoolCat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
516
Location
207
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll get my hands on a 20x4 display and see what I can do. For the BC796D and the BC785D scanners this will be a little easier since it's already broken into 4 lines. There will be some loss of data, like the signal strength, but I don't think this will be such a big deal. For the newer scanners like my 396XT, things are a little different. These scanners use graphical displays, not character. Once I get my hands on a display I'll start putting something together.


Rich

For some reason, I always think of the XTs as having a 4-line display, even though I know they actually display 6 lines of information.
Line 1 - Status / enabled options
Line 2 - System / Group name (alternating)
Line 3 - TGID / Channel name
Line 4 - Frequency / TGID + PL / Modulation
Line 5 - System QK #
Line 6 - Group QK #

If I had to choose what to show on a 4-line remote display, I would choose the following:
Line 1 - System name
Line 2 - Group name
Line 3 - TGID / Channel name
Line 4 - Frequency / PL (or NAC)

To be honest, I wish the main display did this already. I don't like how the system and group names alternate back and forth. I would much rather they squeeze the text in even smaller to fit it all in one screen without alternating. If you could do this with the remote display then it would be even better than the main display IMHO ;).
 
Last edited:

richk107

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
90
Location
New Jersey
Coolcat - That's the same output I was thinking of doing. I'm glad I'm not the only one that feels the same way.

Trixter - Yes, it's possible but I don't think the battery has enough amps to keep it going for long.


Rich
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top