Need help with WINE and installing a WIN program

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
OK apparently it is working. Just downloaded all my stuff off scanner to a backup file. And I noticed there now is a com5 that wasnt there before. I will save the above code in case I need it. But everything is working like it should. Thank you for all your help. I was able to get a couple of other Windows programs running under wine with no issues.
 

Attachments

lwvmobile

EDACS-FM
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
602
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Well, I'm just glad that it worked at all. Wine usually doesn't work at all with USB hardware devices, but COM ports are pretty dumb, but pretty dumb in a good way as in they don't care too much about what data is sent to them, it'll just pass the data through.I honestly wasn't even sure from the outset that any method would make this work at all, so I'm just glad that it was successful for you.
 

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
Well, I'm just glad that it worked at all. Wine usually doesn't work at all with USB hardware devices, but COM ports are pretty dumb, but pretty dumb in a good way as in they don't care too much about what data is sent to them, it'll just pass the data through.I honestly wasn't even sure from the outset that any method would make this work at all, so I'm just glad that it was successful for you.
Well I thank you for your excellent help. I wish I was more than a casual Linux user! The challenge is kind of fun to get things working. I wanted to get this scanner program working on my Linux computer for backup in case I ever need it. I remember back in the 90's all the com port trouble us HAMS had getting packet radio and tnc/modems to work. I also made snapshots of my Linux installation on this computer cause I don't think I want to deal with all of this again if I ever need to re install or put on a different PC!
 

lwvmobile

EDACS-FM
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
602
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Well I thank you for your excellent help. I wish I was more than a casual Linux user! The challenge is kind of fun to get things working. I wanted to get this scanner program working on my Linux computer for backup in case I ever need it. I remember back in the 90's all the com port trouble us HAMS had getting packet radio and tnc/modems to work. I also made snapshots of my Linux installation on this computer cause I don't think I want to deal with all of this again if I ever need to re install or put on a different PC!
Just consider it a learning experience. If you ever had to do it again, you'd have your previous experience and these threads to fall back on. Not to mention, other people may come along in the future and find this so maybe going through this has saved other people a little bit of a hassle trying to figure it out.

That being said, yeah, I have backup image of my base install and all my important setup stuff, documents, and scripts all get backed up to my file server on a regular basis. To be fair though, any time you set up a new system, especially one of your main systems, it always takes time (usually days) to go through and set up every little thing the way you like it and tweak it, then change it again.

I know somebody would probably see all of this troubleshooting and be turned off from using Linux, but I've been using it since 2006, and I ditched Windows entirely when Windows 8 came out. I would rather deal with this sort of troubleshooting than deal with Windows forced updates, unknown telemetry and data sales from my OS, and virus removal and malware issues.
 

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
Just consider it a learning experience. If you ever had to do it again, you'd have your previous experience and these threads to fall back on. Not to mention, other people may come along in the future and find this so maybe going through this has saved other people a little bit of a hassle trying to figure it out.

That being said, yeah, I have backup image of my base install and all my important setup stuff, documents, and scripts all get backed up to my file server on a regular basis. To be fair though, any time you set up a new system, especially one of your main systems, it always takes time (usually days) to go through and set up every little thing the way you like it and tweak it, then change it again.

I know somebody would probably see all of this troubleshooting and be turned off from using Linux, but I've been using it since 2006, and I ditched Windows entirely when Windows 8 came out. I would rather deal with this sort of troubleshooting than deal with Windows forced updates, unknown telemetry and data sales from my OS, and virus removal and malware issues.
I use Linux most of the time and only use my Windows computers for music production and ham radio. But I was able to get the ham radio programs I use the most working in Linux with no problem. I am hoping to be Windows-free at some point. I never liked the Linux music production software because of the sound issues. The "Jack" sound thing was always an issue. But being able to get Freescan to run on this computer is a HUGE plus. That will let me program both my BCD996P2 and BCT15X scanners. I do have an SDS200 but thats not compatible with Freescan. It uses Sentinel, but I dont want to attempt to run that in Linux yet! I am not sure if Sentinel needs the .Net stuff to work. I made a script file to run Freescan from desktop so its flawless. Just 1 click and it runs. I will copy all your commands in this thread and save them to text files just in case.
 

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
Unfortunately when I restarted computer, Freescan will load but no connection to radio. Here is output from running that last command you suggested:

bob@mx:~
$ ln -s /dev/ttyACM0 ~/.wine/dosdevices/com5
ln: failed to create symbolic link '/home/bob/.wine/dosdevices/com5': File exists


When I go into comport set up and select com5 and test, it all locks up and have to kill process.
If I start Freescan from Terminal with: Wine freescan, the output has MANY errors, but program does start:

bob@mx:~
$ wine freescan
002c:fixme:winediag:LdrInitializeThunk wine-staging 6.5 is a testing version containing experimental patches.
002c:fixme:winediag:LdrInitializeThunk Please mention your exact version when filing bug reports on winehq.org.
00fc:fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({e13c0d23-ccbc-4e12-931b-d9cc2eee27e4}, 7932A40C, 797293B0, 79764880) stub.
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({763fd754-7086-4dfe-95eb-c01a46faf4ca}, 7932A40C, 797292F0, 79729998) stub.
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({a669021c-c450-4609-a035-5af59af4df18}, 7932A40C, 79764890, 79764888) stub.
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({cc2bcbba-16b6-4cf3-8990-d74c2e8af500}, 7932A40C, 797648C0, 797292E8) stub.
00fc:fixme:seh:WerRegisterRuntimeExceptionModule (L"C:\\windows\\Microsoft.NET\\Framework\\v4.0.30319\\mscordacwks.dll", 79140000) stub
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"Microsoft.VisualBasic"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"System.Windows.Forms"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"System"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"System.Drawing"
00fc:fixme:nls:LCIDToLocaleName unsupported flags 8000000
00fc:fixme:nls:get_dummy_preferred_ui_language (0x0 0095DEE8 00000000 0095DEE4) returning a dummy value (current locale)
00fc:fixme:nls:get_dummy_preferred_ui_language (0x0 0095DEE8 007C9A18 0095DEE4) returning a dummy value (current locale)
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"Accessibility"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"System.Runtime.Remoting"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility"
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({8e9f5090-2d75-4d03-8a81-e5afbf85daf1}, 01300AFA, 00000000, 01671AB0) stub.
00fc:fixme:gdiplus:GdipGetFamilyName No support for handling of multiple languages!
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:virtual:NtFlushProcessWriteBuffers stub
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:wincodecs:jpeg_decoder_get_metadata_blocks stub
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:wincodecs:jpeg_decoder_get_metadata_blocks stub
00fc:fixme:gdiplus:GdipCreateHalftonePalette stub
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_QueryInterface (00842438)->({c3fcc19e-a970-11d2-8b5a-00a0c9b7c9c4} 0095D1E4) interface not supported
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_QueryInterface (00842438)->({00000144-0000-0000-c000-000000000046} 0095D0CC) interface not supported
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_get_RegisterAsDropTarget (00842438)->(0095D824)
00fc:fixme:ieframe:navigate_url Unsupported args (Flags 0095D7A8 {VT_I4: 0}; TargetFrameName 0095D798 {VT_EMPTY})
00fc:fixme:urlmon:InternetBindInfo_GetBindString not supported string type 20
0110:err:wininet:eek:pen_http_connection create_netconn failed: 12029
00fc:fixme:ieframe:OleControl_OnAmbientPropertyChange Unknown dispID -703
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:ieframe:handle_navigation_error Navigate to error page
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_QueryInterface (084CFD18)->({c3fcc19e-a970-11d2-8b5a-00a0c9b7c9c4} 0095DB50) interface not supported
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_QueryInterface (084CFD18)->({00000144-0000-0000-c000-000000000046} 0095DA38) interface not supported
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_get_RegisterAsDropTarget (084CFD18)->(0095E200)
00fc:fixme:ieframe:navigate_url Unsupported args (Flags 0095E184 {VT_I4: 0}; TargetFrameName 0095E174 {VT_EMPTY})
0118:fixme:iphlpapi:NotifyIpInterfaceChange (family 0, callback 0x11299460, context 0xf48b58, init_notify 0, handle 0x1731fde0): stub
00fc:fixme:imm:ImmGetDescriptionW (04090409, 00000000, 0): semi stub
00fc:fixme:imm:ImmGetDescriptionW (04090409, 1983DD68, 9): semi stub
00fc:fixme:msctf:InputProcessorProfileMgr_GetActiveProfile (08851DC0)->({34745c63-b2f0-4784-8b67-5e12c8701a31} 0095B1F4)
00fc:fixme:file:NtLockFile I/O completion on lock not implemented yet
00fc:fixme:ieframe:BrowserService_GetTravelLog 08857320 0095B5D8
00fc:fixme:ieframe:ClientSite_GetContainer (084CFDF0)->(0095B6C8)
00fc:fixme:ieframe:ClientSite_GetContainer (084CFDF0)->(0095C958)
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"FreeSCAN.resources"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"System.Management"
00fc:fixme:path:parse_url failed to parse L"NAudio"
frmRecord.SetupRec:Found device PulseaudioID:0
frmRecord.SetupRec:Found device Built-in Audio Analog StereoID:1
frmRecord.SetupRec:Found device Monitor of Built-in Audio AnaloID:2
frmRecord.SetupRec:Found device Monitor of Caicos HDMI Audio [RID:3
00fc:fixme:ieframe:DocHostUIHandler_GetDropTarget (084CFDF0)
0074:fixme:mountmgr:query_property Faking StorageDeviceProperty data
0074:fixme:mountmgr:query_property Faking StorageDeviceProperty data
0074:fixme:mountmgr:query_property Faking StorageDeviceProperty data
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwRegisterTraceGuidsW (110A3F90, 19F1E678, {509962e0-406b-46f4-99ba-5a009f8d2225}, 3, 19F1E750, (null), (null), 19F1E6A8): stub
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwRegisterTraceGuidsW register trace class {a3da04e0-57d7-482a-a1c1-61da5f95bacb}
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwRegisterTraceGuidsW register trace class {917b96b1-ecad-4dab-a760-8d49027748ae}
00fc:fixme:ntdll:EtwRegisterTraceGuidsW register trace class {26d1e091-0ae7-4f49-a554-4214445c505c}
00fc:fixme:imm:ImmReleaseContext (000100C2, 088544C8): stub
00fc:fixme:ieframe:propertyNotifySink_OnChanged unimplemented dispid 1005
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_get_RegisterAsDropTarget (084CFD18)->(0095CA68)
00fc:fixme:ieframe:WebBrowser_put_RegisterAsDropTarget (084CFD18)->(0)
0188:fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
0188:fixme:heap:RtlSetHeapInformation 00000000 1 00000000 0 stub
0188:fixme:heap:RtlSetHeapInformation 00000000 1 00000000 0 stub
0198:fixme:process:SetProcessShutdownParameters (00000380, 00000000): partial stub.
0198:fixme:service:QueryServiceConfig2W Level 6 not implemented
0198:fixme:service:QueryServiceConfig2W Level 6 not implemented
0198:fixme:service:QueryServiceConfig2W Level 6 not implemented
0198:fixme:service:QueryServiceConfig2W Level 6 not implemented
0198:fixme:service:QueryServiceConfig2W Level 6 not implemented


^Z
[1]+ Stopped wine freescan

Dont know why those smily faces in there!
 

lwvmobile

EDACS-FM
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
602
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Yeah, I was wondering if something like that would happen by making a symlink to a usb device. Let's just close the software, delete the symlink to com5, and remake it. Make sure the USB cable is plugged in when you do this.

Code:
rm ~/.wine/dosdevices/com5
ln -s /dev/ttyACM0 ~/.wine/dosdevices/com5
 

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
That fixed it. Is the best way to run Freescan is simply at the terminal by entering: wine freescan? It works ok using a script file on desktop and it works via terminal. But via script file, the terminal doesnt display on screen, which is good!
 

lwvmobile

EDACS-FM
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
602
Location
Lafayette County, FL
It shouldn't really matter which way you run it, just so long as it works as it should. You should also be able to hit the MX start button on the panel and go to the WINE listing and choose it from there, like you would in the windows start menu.
 

bobruzzo

W1AV
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
1,131
Location
Cranston, Rhode Island
It shouldn't really matter which way you run it, just so long as it works as it should. You should also be able to hit the MX start button on the panel and go to the WINE listing and choose it from there, like you would in the windows start menu.
OK I didnt even see it in the menu. Thanks!
 
Top