San Diego City 800MHz Trunked System Rebanding Information

beachcam

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 17, 2012
Messages
1
Part of me wonders if the system admins were hoping they would be switched over to the new systems before they were forced to eventually flip the remand switch.

Paul
Does anyone have the the list of the new Control Channels? They are not listed on the Radio Reference page.
 

imd

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
60
The first post has a link to the scandiego post which has the control channels.
That linked post has a bunch of stuff in it, it's not obvious to the laymen scanner dude who relys on imports from RR dB to program their scanner.. Including me.

This is basically what we need right?

Use the ‘Motorola Standard’ setting in the scanner.

Site: 2 - Simulcast - Rebanding Information
854.0125
854.1125 - Control Channel ?
854.2375
854.3625
854.6375
854.6625
854.7375
854.9625
855.0625
855.0875
855.2625
855.5875
855.6875 - Control Channel ?
855.9125
856.1875 - Control Channel ?
856.3125 - Control Channel ?
856.8375
856.8875
857.0875
857.1375
 

allend

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2012
Messages
1,378
Location
Long Beach, CA
So if you import the San Diego City system you just change it from a Splinter System back to Normal and that's it? Or do you choose Custom and then enter in any information? Thanks
 

aaron1964

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
68
Location
San Diego, California
I am totally lost here. I am using a SD100 an HPI, HPII and a HP536. I cannot receive SDPD even after updating and downloading from the HP Sentinel site. What am I doing wrong?
 

imd

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
60
I had asked previously if anyone updated the RR DB but I haven't seen anyone state they have. Until that happens, your aujomatic import won't work. You will have to manually change the system in Sentinel.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,449
Location
San Diego, CA
I don't think the RR database is updated yet for those that are pulling info from the database to program your scanners.

All of my scanners are tracking the system now perfectly, INCLUDING the older 785D and 780xlt that I didn't expect to work. After reading up on this, it is likely due to the fact that the channels all are between 854 and 862 mhz and not splinter freqs. Thanks for that!
 

imd

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
60
You're clicking on the FL editor (yellow star with a pencil) and trying to change them for the desired FL?

The screen shot is from the Sentinel for SDS100/200.

1551388915825.png
 

aaron1964

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
68
Location
San Diego, California
I had asked previously if anyone updated the RR DB but I haven't seen anyone state they have. Until that happens, your aujomatic import won't work. You will have to manually change the system in Sentinel.
I don't see in Sentinel how to change the system. The only option it gives me is "Motorola"
 

n0gps

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
11
have a home patrol II so far no radio reference updates .

I also have a BCD 996P2 using ProScan
I don’t see the required button or boxes to make the changes.
Also on this thread where they listed control channels there is a question mark next to them .

I guess everything is still in flux and have to wait for radio reference to update and pay for another membership.
 

imd

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
60
I don't have a "Band Plan" option
While having the FL editor open, you clicked on the 'folder' or entry that has the list of control / voice channels currently and you don't have "Band Plan" tab?
 
Top