SDR #

Status
Not open for further replies.

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
I have a laptop with Windows 8 and a desktop with Windows 8.1.. I have the latest version of SDR # on both and I am having issues. I bought a dongle from amazon.
NooElec Brand RTL-SDR, FM+DAB, DVB-T USB Stick Set with RTL2832U & R820T. I followed the instructions online at SDR# | A Software Defined Radio in C# and no go. I am hearing a hiss so I know the driver is installed properly. I am not able to change the freq. Very confused. I have bought adapters for a better antenna and no good. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have an old scanner and I am using that at the same time. I can see it light up in the waterfall. But no vice.
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
Check out the settings in the screen capture below.

When SDR# is stopped, can you select 'RTL - SDR / USB' in the drop down box?

Did you use the 'install.bat' file to download and install the SDRSharp files?

Rich


 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,394
Location
Upstate New York
And, to make sure that your zadig install is good ...............

You can go to:
RelWithDebInfo.zip on rtl-sdr

Download the zip file 'RelWithDebInfo.zip' ....
Unzip the files to a folder of your choice ..............
Then open a DOS window and 'run' rtl_test.

Your results should look something like the screen capture below.
If it doesn't run, I'd suspect the your zadig install did not go well.

Rich

 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
I got sound and freq working. I am trying to listen to my local Sheriffs office. I know it APCO25. I have dl dsd and cyg and vb and when I run sdr# my usb dongle is missing. I am lost!
 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
SDR# DSD

I am trying to decode my county control channel. I have one dongle. I am using windows 8.0.
I have SDR#, DSD. I am able to get sound before DSD. Once I have dl, installed and set the virtual audio cable I loose sound. The decoding is working. I have gone thru two tutorials and I can not seem to get the sound to work with the DSD. Any advice????
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,163
Location
Planet Earth
Sounds like you are trying to monitor a trunked system?


Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
 

moonbounce

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,249
Try the VB Audio Video cable as opposed to the VAC. The VB cable is so simple to download and use even I can do it,lol.
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,163
Location
Planet Earth
If I understand correctly, you are trying to monitor a trunking control channel using DSD. If this is the case, you will not hear audio, as there likely is none. You need to tune to a voice channel for DSD to decode and pass audio. If you want to monitor control channel activity, you need UniTrunker.


Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
Ok. So here is the deal. I am able to decode and the sounds is working. It sometimes comes out garbled and I can see the freq keeps changing. However, they are only using two that I can see. I read somewhere that I can use unitrunker with one dongle and this will work. Obviously I do not want to keep moving the mouse. The more I play the more it works.
 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
Everything is now working. Last ting I need is I just became a Premium member. I want to set talkgroupds in unitrunker. I see the wheel in unitrunker, but I am not sure how to do it on the radioreference end.
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,163
Location
Planet Earth
I filled in my own info, but as I recall:

- sign up for RR account
- run Unitrunker until you get a sysID
- make sure you populated the RR login info on the Unitrunker options screen
- click on the RR icon on the system you obtained the sysID on to populate the system.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,163
Location
Planet Earth
Hmmm. I could be wrong, but I don't think you have to do anything on RR other than sign up for a premium account.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk
 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
Everything is working. However, the sound is not very good. On a scale of 1-10 its a 2. I can hear voice 10% of the time. Any advice on tweaking?
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
What bandwidth are you using? If it's 12.5 khz, try something narrower like 7 khz.

Confirm the RTL stick's warp factor. If it's off due to thermal drift, you'll be off frequency.
 

theturk182

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
25
Location
Madison, ny
I am on 12.5 but, I know I am on the right freq. On the control channel the dsd is working great. When I switch to the voice channel, dsd is still working, but 90% of the time I hear a hiss not voice.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top