SDRTrunk 0.6.1 Beta 1

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
Does this tuner_configuration.json look OK?

Volume is extremely low - even with headphones I don't hear any hiss.

Also, it's not feeding audio to the attached HDMI monitor with speakers.

Volume is maxed in the RPi GUI and on the monitor.

Code:
{
  "tunerConfigurations" : [ {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.4",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1.3",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1.1",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.3",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  } ],
  "disabledTuners" : [ ]
}
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
Does this tuner_configuration.json look OK?

Volume is extremely low - even with headphones I don't hear any hiss.

Also, it's not feeding audio to the attached HDMI monitor with speakers.

Volume is maxed in the RPi GUI and on the monitor.

Code:
{
  "tunerConfigurations" : [ {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.4",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1.3",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1.1",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.3",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  }, {
    "type" : "r820TTunerConfiguration",
    "masterGain" : "GAIN_327",
    "mixerGain" : "GAIN_105",
    "lnagain" : "GAIN_222",
    "vgagain" : "GAIN_210",
    "sampleRate" : "RATE_2_400MHZ",
    "biasT" : false,
    "uniqueID" : "RTL-2832 USB Bus:1 Port:1.2.1",
    "frequency" : 101100000,
    "frequencyCorrection" : 0.0,
    "autoPPMCorrectionEnabled" : true
  } ],
  "disabledTuners" : [ ]
}

I never run the waterfall when just listening.
Adjusting the stack will limit the amount of memory usage for the process.
In the sdrtrunk.bat file, look for DEFAULT_JVM_OPTS and add after it: -Xss5M -Xms512M -Xmx512M. This limits memory usage to about 700 mb for the actual java process. Should look like this (you can copy and paste to test):
-----------
@rem Add default JVM options here. You can also use JAVA_OPTS and SDR_TRUNK_OPTS to pass JVM options to this script.
set DEFAULT_JVM_OPTS=-Xss5M -Xms512M -Xmx512M "--add-exports=javafx.base/com.sun.javafx.event=ALL-UNNAMED" "--add-exports=java.desktop/com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows=ALL-UNNAMED" "--add-modules=jdk.incubator.vector" "--enable-preview" "--enable-native-access=ALL-UNNAMED" "-Djava.library.path=c:\Program Files\SDRplay\API\x64"
-----------
Not sure whats going on with the CPU at this point.
In Linux I had to change this "c:\Program Files\SDRplay\API\x64" to "/usr/local/lib" and move the "-Xss6G" to the end.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
I just observed this error at the top of terminal as sdrtrunk was loading ...

"WARNING: Using incubator modules: jdk.incubator.vector"

In Linux I also had to remove this part of the string
"--add-exports=java.desktop/com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows=ALL-UNNAMED"
 
Last edited:

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Question: Is a LCN required for a DMR system? I see a reference to "Connect Plus and Tier-III". (DMR is kind of an oddball system around here.)

I just added LCN's for JohnsonCO Law, FD, EMS. (The LCN's appear to have been populated from RadioReference.) I have the Control channel set to Play. Does that sound correct?

Yes, LCNs are required for DMR systems. And not all DMR sites/systems in the DB have 100% accurate LCN information (some have 0% confirmed LCN information).

Are you referring to Johnson County Sheriff's Office Trunking System, Wrightsville, Georgia

If so, that is a Capacity Plus system. It only mentions Law, not FD and EMS. And, since it's a Capacity Plus system, there is no "control channel". Either the database is wrong (whomever submitted that second 150 mhz freq as a control channel is wrong), or the system is not Capacity Plus. Con+, CAPMAX have 24/7 control channels. Cap+ has activity on certain channels at certain times, but no 24/7 control channel.

You do seem to have it programmed right though, assuming the LCNs and frequencies listed in the DB are correct.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
Yes, LCNs are required for DMR systems. And not all DMR sites/systems in the DB have 100% accurate LCN information (some have 0% confirmed LCN information).

Are you referring to Johnson County Sheriff's Office Trunking System, Wrightsville, Georgia

If so, that is a Capacity Plus system. It only mentions Law, not FD and EMS. And, since it's a Capacity Plus system, there is no "control channel". Either the database is wrong (whomever submitted that second 150 mhz freq as a control channel is wrong), or the system is not Capacity Plus. Con+, CAPMAX have 24/7 control channels. Cap+ has activity on certain channels at certain times, but no 24/7 control channel.

You do seem to have it programmed right though, assuming the LCNs and frequencies listed in the DB are correct.
What about this? 1717025842157.png
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
I wasn't getting audio to the HDMI monitor. I found and followed this - which worked (but only Test audio, nothing off the air, not even static)
Code:
In home directory:

$ cat >.asoundrc
pcm.!default {
type hw
card 0
}

ctl.!default {
type hw         
card 0
}

"card 0" stand for your HDMI 0 as displayed by "aplay -l"

You can test with the command (stereo):

$ speaker-test -c 2 -t wav
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
Just spotted an error ... when loading aarch64-vnightly it's having trouble loading SDRPlay API library.

What would cause this file to be missing, please?
/usr/local/lib/libsdrplay_api.so

2024-05-29 19:45:50.179 INFO i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - Loading API Library from default install path: /usr/local/lib/libsdrplay_api.so [15MB/27MB 57%]
2024-05-29 19:45:50.181 ERROR i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - Unable to load SDRplay API library from default install path. Loading from java system library path [15MB/27MB 57%]
2024-05-29 19:45:50.182 WARN i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - SDRPlay API library not found/installed on this system. Ensure the API is installed either in the default install location or the install location is included in the 'java.library.path' JVM property contains path to the library file [libsdrplay_api.so]. Current library path property contents: /usr/local/lib [15MB/27MB 57%]
2024-05-29 19:45:50.183 INFO i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - API library was not loaded [15MB/27MB 57%]
2024-05-29 19:45:50.183 INFO i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - API library is not available. [15MB/27MB 57%]
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Just spotted an error ... when loading aarch64-vnightly it's having trouble loading SDRPlay API library.

What would cause this file to be missing, please?

That's a non-issue. It's only relevant if you use an SDRPlay device and need to have the API.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
That's a non-issue. It's only relevant if you use an SDRPlay device and need to have the API.
Thanks. That's one thing off the list of the potential causes of the failure to generate any monitoring audio ... not even hiss. And, for capturing 92-96% of CPU - even with the waterfall disabled.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
The latest nightly nailed it!
I'm hearing occasional audio (I'm a long ways from the tower).
I did change Identifier Type to "Radio ID".
I have the waterfall disabled.
Java use of the CPU is hovering around 20%.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Thanks. That's one thing off the list of the potential causes of the failure to generate any monitoring audio ... not even hiss. And, for capturing 92-96% of CPU - even with the waterfall disabled.
Fascinating. My RPI 4B / 4 GB running SDRTrunk uses 365% CPU, whether on v0.6.1 or vnightly. 1 RTL dongle, 1 Airspy mini. Waterfall off. RPIs are useless. I've had this for a few years now. But RPIs are really just garbage unless you want to flash LEDs or something else stupid. 135% CPU with an RTL monitoring one freq, and 255% CPU with an Airspy mini monitoring one freq. Time for Intel NUC.
 
Last edited:

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
Sigh ... back to the audio problem. It's very low when using the TEST buttons in User Preferences but there is otherwise no audio whatsoever. I've looked at all of the audio settings I can find and they all appear to be not-muted and 100%. Is there a way to force the squelch open so that I can at least hear RF noise? Or, is that not possible in DMR and/or SDRTrunk?
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA

I think I'll forget fussing with the under-powered Raspberry Pi 4b 8g & try this: Dell OptiPlex 7050, Intel Quad Core i5-6500T up to 3.1GHz, 16G DDR4, 256G SSD. WDYT?​

 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN

I think I'll forget fussing with the under-powered Raspberry Pi 4b 8g & try this: Dell OptiPlex 7050, Intel Quad Core i5-6500T up to 3.1GHz, 16G DDR4, 256G SSD. WDYT?​


I run SDRTrunk, monitoring on one Phase I P25 simulcast site with up to 6 active channels and a single AEP Phase II site with up to two active channels on an I5-4570 with 8 GB of RAM and and SSD and an Airspy R2. And this setup uses between 40-50% CPU.

Your CPU choice is a little less stout than mine, but just a little. But I suspect it will work just fine, especially if you are using just one or a couple of RTL dongles. If you are using an Airspy R2 (or maybe an SDRplay device), that might ramp up CPU usage a little more.

Definitely those specs will run circles around the chinchy Raspberry PI gar-bahj :) And it doesn't bother me to say that since I have many RPI 4s.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
OK. All installed on a Dell OptiPlex 7050 SSF.

This is a DMR system. (Johnson County, GA)

It let me add JCFD DISPATCH to the Johnson County Group Alias - but not any of the others.

Can anyone spot what I'm doing wrong, please?

It seems weird to me that on the Radio Reference Site Frequency Table it doesn't list all of the frequencies for all of the services - only

154.355 JCFD DISPATCH Johnson County Fire Dispatch (which is RM, repeater).

Not included are ...

153.89 JCSO CAR-CAR Johnson County Sheriff Car-to-Car (BM, not repeater)

159.890 JCEMS DISPATCH Johnson County EMS Dispatch (BM)

155.9025 AFD DISPATCH Adrian Fire Dept (BM)

159.165 APD DISPATCH Adrian Police Dispatch BM)

154.235 WFD DISPATCH Wrightsville Police Dispatch (RM)

Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • randy-dell-johnsoncty-1.jpg
    randy-dell-johnsoncty-1.jpg
    52.2 KB · Views: 8
  • randy-dell-johnsoncty-2.jpg
    randy-dell-johnsoncty-2.jpg
    60.7 KB · Views: 8

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
OK, with the Evans Cty NXDN system working (tnx mtindor!) - it's time to get back to the SDRTrunk DMR system in Johnson Cty.

@mtindor Any chance you'll have a minute to look at this one, some time tomorrow?

In the morning I'll need to cable up to a different (higher gain) antenna in hopes we can hear something this far away from the tower (it's at least 2x as far as Tattnall Cty - which we could hear).

(I have a 2/440 vertical designed for repeater use and a 2/440 beam for Ham use so maybe?)

If not ... if we could get it set up as best as possible - I'll then try to move it to a location in Johnson County over the weekend - then we can remote access it there.

BTW: That system will be Linux-based.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
OK, with the Evans Cty NXDN system working (tnx mtindor!) - it's time to get back to the SDRTrunk DMR system in Johnson Cty.

@mtindor Any chance you'll have a minute to look at this one, some time tomorrow?

In the morning I'll need to cable up to a different (higher gain) antenna in hopes we can hear something this far away from the tower (it's at least 2x as far as Tattnall Cty - which we could hear).

(I have a 2/440 vertical designed for repeater use and a 2/440 beam for Ham use so maybe?)

If not ... if we could get it set up as best as possible - I'll then try to move it to a location in Johnson County over the weekend - then we can remote access it there.

BTW: That system will be Linux-based.

Sure, but for this one i'll really need to chat on the phone about this a little bit and i'll need some sort of ?vnc? type of access to the Linux setup. Probably not appropriate to discuss that all here. Just reach out to me via PM and if i'm available we'll check it out.

Mike
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,937
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
OK. All installed on a Dell OptiPlex 7050 SSF.

This is a DMR system. (Johnson County, GA)

It let me add JCFD DISPATCH to the Johnson County Group Alias - but not any of the others.

Can anyone spot what I'm doing wrong, please?

It seems weird to me that on the Radio Reference Site Frequency Table it doesn't list all of the frequencies for all of the services - only

154.355 JCFD DISPATCH Johnson County Fire Dispatch (which is RM, repeater).

Not included are ...

153.89 JCSO CAR-CAR Johnson County Sheriff Car-to-Car (BM, not repeater)

159.890 JCEMS DISPATCH Johnson County EMS Dispatch (BM)

155.9025 AFD DISPATCH Adrian Fire Dept (BM)

159.165 APD DISPATCH Adrian Police Dispatch BM)

154.235 WFD DISPATCH Wrightsville Police Dispatch (RM)

Thanks.

It's important to note that there is a Johnson County Capacity Plus DMR system:

And then a bunch of conventional DMR freqs

And one of the conventional DMR freqs listed (154.355) is also reportedly one of the channels in the Capacity Plus system. So something smells bad there.

And, if you are going to want to monitor frequencies from 154-160 mhz, you are going to need more than one dongle to use along with SDRTrunk. You will need at least two, possibly three -- unless you are using an SDRPlay or Airspy device.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
164
Location
Nevils, GA
@mtindor @dave3825

sdrtrunk -> User Preferences -> Decoder -> JMBE Audio Library window ...

Current Version: None. Click Select or Create Library button to setup.
File: (not set)
[Create Library] {Select] [Reset]
[,/] Alert when decoder requires missing JMBE library.

Since I've received no "Alert" should I ignore this? Or, do I need to Create a JMBE library?
 
Top