SF Rebanding?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ridgescan

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
4,593
Location
San Francisco, Ca.
Did they switch something again or did my 785d finally krap its trunker? I am getting nothing all of a sudden as of today.

EDIT it all came back now cancel-the whole system was deaf here this AM for a good 20 minutes-wonder why.
 

Ameriscan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
57
Location
Phoenix, Az
Did they switch something again or did my 785d finally krap its trunker? I am getting nothing all of a sudden as of today.

EDIT it all came back now cancel-the whole system was deaf here this AM for a good 20 minutes-wonder why.
Ive posted a few times about the same thing, yesterday, some time early afternoon, i heard SFFD say, " ok, we can go back to our normal radios again, the system is now up and running" my question is.. if they are not on the normal system.. then what one are they on?
 

ridgescan

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
4,593
Location
San Francisco, Ca.
that's what I thought too lol-they must be switching to the 700mHz band? I searched the old haunts like 460megs and even 45megs but they were not there. I also did the 800 band in regular search mode and they still weren't there. Strange!
 

rooivalk

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
130
Location
E.B.A.
Probably the "fail safe" testing that they were doing. A message was broadcast about it over the last few days. And I think the system stops trunking and users use one frequency per channel?
 

mlangeveld

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
460
Location
Marin County, CA
Probably the "fail safe" testing that they were doing. A message was broadcast about it over the last few days. And I think the system stops trunking and users use one frequency per channel?
Sounds like you mean failsoft. And yes, each frequency operates in a conventional repeater mode and each subscriber radio will switch to one of those channels (pre-programmed based on the agency).
 

ridgescan

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
4,593
Location
San Francisco, Ca.
Sounds like you mean failsoft. And yes, each frequency operates in a conventional repeater mode and each subscriber radio will switch to one of those channels (pre-programmed based on the agency).
any idea what band this happens in? Because it sure didn't occur in the 800 band they usually operate in.
 

mlangeveld

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
460
Location
Marin County, CA
any idea what band this happens in? Because it sure didn't occur in the 800 band they usually operate in.
Failsoft uses the same trunking frequencies, but in a conventional repeater mode. In the event of a system failure, dispatches will be on CAFIRE1 (853.9875) and responses will be on CAFIRE2 (851.9125). I don't think there's any situation where SFFD would leave 800 MHz, except for a failure of those channels.
 

ridgescan

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
4,593
Location
San Francisco, Ca.
Failsoft uses the same trunking frequencies, but in a conventional repeater mode. In the event of a system failure, dispatches will be on CAFIRE1 (853.9875) and responses will be on CAFIRE2 (851.9125). I don't think there's any situation where SFFD would leave 800 MHz, except for a failure of those channels.
hmm.. well thanks for the reply and info:)
 

akarydas

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
2
BCD 396T SFPD rebanding

Can anyone help me to reprogram SFPD rebanded system? Do I just need to add the new control channels?
It was so long ago that i programmed the system into my 396T and it no longer picks up SFPD.
 

akarydas

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
2
BCD 396T SFPD rebanding

added cc and don't hear anything. do i need to do anything else?
 

rooivalk

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
130
Location
E.B.A.
This question has already been answered several times earlier in the thread:
So...On my 396T, I re-entered the NEW CC's. It won't pick up anything in ID SCAN, but will pick-up talk groups scanning as ID SEARCH...Interesting...I'll try the custom bandplan, but my 396T doesn't have the Edit band Plan option, and I have firmware 3.02.02...
 
Last edited:

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,205
So...On my 396T, I re-entered the NEW CC's. It won't pick up anything in ID SCAN, but will pick-up talk groups scanning as ID SEARCH...Interesting...I'll try the custom bandplan, but my 396T doesn't have the Edit band Plan option, and I have firmware 3.02.02...
Do you have and talk groups stored in the memory?
 

ridgescan

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
4,593
Location
San Francisco, Ca.
I still have the old frequencies in there LOL when this happened I just piled in all the new ones behind the old ones and it still works fine.
 

mrob907

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
10
Fail soft

Once in a while you'll hear that. A test is done every so often of the "Fail soft" mode of operation on the smartzone. When this happens it simulates the absence of the control channel, or controller. The system goes into conventional mode. They test it once in a while but I can't remember how often. usually lasts anywhere from 20 minutes to 2 hours.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top